Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bad Segeberg vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
View Bad Segeberg profile
#26 in Germany
65
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Bad Segeberg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bad Segeberg
Tigard
Livability
78
87
Affordability
70
40
Business
69
68
Growth
72
70

Cost of Living

Bad Segeberg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 33% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Bad Segeberg's average rent is 47% lower than Tigard's.
MetricBad SegebergTigardDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,800-47%
Groceries
$410$450-9%
Utilities
$220$180+22%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$1,890$2,800-33%
Cost Index
92121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bad Segeberg is estimated at $41,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricBad SegebergTigard
Average Salary
$48,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$41,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
52,174 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$49,000$108,823

Climate Comparison

Bad Segeberg runs warmer on average — a 49.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bad Segeberg comes out ahead with 246 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bad Segeberg sees 5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBad SegebergTigard
Avg Temp
49.60°F°F
Summer High
70.10°F°F
Winter Low
32.30°F°F
Rainfall
29.30 in in
Snowfall
5.00 in in
Sunny Days
246
Humidity
78.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Tigard has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Bad Segeberg. Bad Segeberg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBad SegebergTigard
Commute Time
26 min23 min
Transit Score
58.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Bad Segeberg. From a growth perspective, Bad Segeberg is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBad SegebergTigard
Population
18,50856,011
Pop. Growth
1.50%1.00%
Median Age
44.039.4
Unemployment
5.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bad Segeberg
Advantages
Strategic location within the Hamburg metropolitan region with direct access via the A21 highway
Exceptional healthcare infrastructure anchored by the large Segeberger Kliniken medical network
Abundant natural recreation areas, including the Segeberger See and Holstein Switzerland Nature Park
Renowned cultural attractions such as the historic Kalkberg open-air theatre and annual festivals
High level of public safety and family-friendly residential neighborhoods across the town
Drawbacks
Rising rental and housing demand driven by commuters moving out of nearby major cities
Heavy reliance on private vehicles or regional buses for cross-district commuting outside major corridors
Limited large-scale heavy industrial job market within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain sectors
Seasonal tourism traffic increases congestion around major cultural landmarks during peak summer months
Smaller nightlife and entertainment footprint compared to neighboring urban centers like Hamburg or Lübeck
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bad Segeberg
#26
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
64.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
49.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
78
Business
69
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bad Segeberg and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored