Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Barra Mansa vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
View Barra Mansa profile
#125 in Brazil
70
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Barra Mansa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Barra Mansa
Binghamton
Livability
70
68
Affordability
78
75
Business
65
60
Growth
66
58

Cost of Living

Barra Mansa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 64% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Barra Mansa's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricBarra MansaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$90$194-54%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$110$226-51%
Monthly Total
$830$2,274-64%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 86% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Barra Mansa is estimated at $4,800 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricBarra MansaBinghamton
Average Salary
$7,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$45,000
Purchasing Power
17,857 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$8,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Barra Mansa runs warmer on average — a 72.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Barra Mansa comes out ahead with 218 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Barra Mansa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBarra MansaBinghamton
Avg Temp
72.70°F°F
Summer High
76.30°F°F
Winter Low
69.40°F°F
Rainfall
42.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
218
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Barra Mansa. Barra Mansa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Barra Mansa leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBarra MansaBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
48.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Barra Mansa is the larger city — approximately 3.9x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBarra MansaBinghamton
Population
181,67546,773
Pop. Growth
0.55%0.90%
Median Age
35.035.9
Unemployment
7.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Barra Mansa
Advantages
Strategic geographic location along the Presidente Dutra highway connecting Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo per IBGE and regional reports
Lower overall cost of living compared to major metropolitan state capitals while retaining urban conveniences
Active commercial and service sectors providing diverse employment options per municipal economic data
Strong industrial heritage and proximity to major regional manufacturing hubs in the Sul Fluminense region
High literacy rate exceeding 99% among adults aged 15 and older per official Censo data
Drawbacks
Urban traffic congestion during peak hours along main thoroughfares and bridges connecting to Volta Redonda
Local crime rates and security challenges reflective of broader urban trends in industrial interior regions
Limited municipal public transport infrastructure forcing heavier reliance on road transport and private vehicles
Fluctuations in local job market formality dependent on broader national economic shifts
Vulnerability of low-lying urban sectors to seasonal heavy rainfall and localized weather events
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Barra Mansa
#125
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
69.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
218/yr
Avg Temp
72.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.55%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Barra Mansa and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored