Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Buenos Aires vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
View Buenos Aires profile
#122 in Argentina
63
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Buenos Aires scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Buenos Aires
Binghamton
Livability
80
68
Affordability
82
75
Business
65
60
Growth
64
58

Cost of Living

Buenos Aires is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 48% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Buenos Aires's average rent is 43% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricBuenos AiresBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,138-43%
Groceries
$320$404-21%
Utilities
$75$194-61%
Transport
$35$312-89%
Healthcare
$110$226-51%
Monthly Total
$1,190$2,274-48%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 82% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Buenos Aires is estimated at $13,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricBuenos AiresBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,800$55,000
Salary Needed
$13,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
23,333 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$12,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Buenos Aires runs warmer on average — a 65.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Buenos Aires comes out ahead with 273 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Buenos Aires sees 0.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBuenos AiresBinghamton
Avg Temp
65.20°F°F
Summer High
58.80°F°F
Winter Low
70.60°F°F
Rainfall
48.60 in in
Snowfall
0.40 in in
Sunny Days
273
Humidity
71.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,000 minutes (150 hours) per year compared to Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Buenos Aires leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBuenos AiresBinghamton
Commute Time
34 min16 min
Transit Score
81.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
86.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
64.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Buenos Aires is the larger city — approximately 66.7x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBuenos AiresBinghamton
Population
3,120,60746,773
Pop. Growth
0.70%0.90%
Median Age
39.035.9
Unemployment
6.40%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Buenos Aires
Advantages
World-class culinary and cafe culture featuring legendary steakhouses and vibrant nightlife
Exceptional walkability and comprehensive public transit network including the historic Subte
Favorable cost of living and high purchasing power for remote workers earning foreign currency
Rich architectural heritage, abundant green spaces, and a thriving arts and theater scene
Access to high-quality, affordable private healthcare and prestigious universities
Drawbacks
Macroeconomic volatility and high domestic inflation impacting local currency stability
Petty crime, pickpocketing, and opportunistic theft requiring constant vigilance
Bureaucratic friction in administrative, banking, and real estate processes
Summer humidity and seasonal weather fluctuations affecting outdoor comfort
Occasional street protests and transit disruptions in central government districts
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Buenos Aires
#122
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires (CABA), Argentina
63.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$9,800
Cost Index
42
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
81.0/100
Walkability
86.0/100
Sunny Days
273/yr
Avg Temp
65.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
6.40%
Livability
80
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Buenos Aires and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored