Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Cafayate vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Salta, Argentina
View Cafayate profile
#43 in Argentina
74
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Cafayate scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Cafayate
Binghamton
Livability
79
68
Affordability
75
75
Business
62
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Cafayate is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 53% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Cafayate's average rent is 56% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricCafayateBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$500$1,138-56%
Groceries
$300$404-26%
Utilities
$90$194-54%
Transport
$70$312-78%
Healthcare
$120$226-47%
Monthly Total
$1,080$2,274-53%
Cost Index
45110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Cafayate is estimated at $12,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricCafayateBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$12,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
21,111 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$14,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Cafayate runs warmer on average — a 65.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Cafayate comes out ahead with 286 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Cafayate sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCafayateBinghamton
Avg Temp
65.80°F°F
Summer High
67.40°F°F
Winter Low
63.30°F°F
Rainfall
28.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
286
Humidity
50.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Cafayate scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cafayate leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCafayateBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
85.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Cafayate. From a growth perspective, Cafayate is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCafayateBinghamton
Population
15,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
36.035.9
Unemployment
6.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Cafayate
Advantages
World-class high-altitude wine culture centered on distinct Torrontés vineyards
Stunning natural scenery surrounded by dramatic red-rock formations of the Calchaquí Valleys
Exceptional year-round sunshine with an average of 286 sunny days annually
Very low crime rates and a peaceful, secure small-town environment
Affordable local cost of living compared to major global and national urban centers
Drawbacks
Limited local job market heavily dependent on tourism and seasonal agriculture
Geographic isolation requires traveling several hours to major cities for specialized healthcare
Higher prices for imported goods and specialized technical services
Public transportation options beyond the immediate town center are limited
Summer heat during midday can be intense, requiring structural adaptation
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Cafayate
#43
Salta, Argentina
73.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$500
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
45
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
85.0/100
Sunny Days
286/yr
Avg Temp
65.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
79
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Cafayate and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored