Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Campina Grande vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Paraíba, Brazil
View Campina Grande profile
#177 in Brazil
64
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Campina Grande scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Campina Grande
Bay City
Livability
72
72
Affordability
85
82
Business
74
65
Growth
73
64

Cost of Living

Campina Grande is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 53% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Campina Grande's average rent is 63% lower than Bay City's.
MetricCampina GrandeBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$350$950-63%
Groceries
$250$380-34%
Utilities
$80$175-54%
Transport
$60$110-45%
Healthcare
$120$230-48%
Monthly Total
$860$1,845-53%
Cost Index
3585out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 82% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Campina Grande is estimated at $8,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricCampina GrandeBay City
Average Salary
$9,500$52,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
27,143 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$9,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Campina Grande runs warmer on average — a 25.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 148 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCampina GrandeBay City
Avg Temp
74.50°F48.80°F
Summer High
77.10°F79.90°F
Winter Low
68.80°F16.80°F
Rainfall
44.50 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
110258
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Campina Grande scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Campina Grande leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCampina GrandeBay City
Commute Time
22 min21 min
Transit Score
45.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Campina Grande is the larger city — approximately 12.9x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Campina Grande is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCampina GrandeBay City
Population
419,37932,611
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
33.041.5
Unemployment
9.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Campina Grande
Advantages
Recognized technology and innovation hub with strong software development and startup sectors.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Brazilian coastal capitals.
Host to renowned universities like UFCG, producing highly skilled engineering and tech talent.
Famed cultural destination hosting the world's largest São João festival every June.
Pleasant interior climate with slightly milder temperatures than coastal northeastern Brazil.
Drawbacks
Public transportation infrastructure can experience congestion during peak commuting hours.
Regional economic opportunities outside of tech and education can sometimes be limited.
Property crime and petty theft require standard urban vigilance in certain areas.
Summer months can experience water scarcity issues typical of the semi-arid Sertão region context.
Average local salaries are lower when converted directly to USD compared to North American benchmarks.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Campina Grande
#177
Paraíba, Brazil
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
110/yr
Avg Temp
74.50°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
9.50%
Livability
72
Business
74
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Campina Grande and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored