Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Catolé do Rocha vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Paraíba, Brazil
View Catolé do Rocha profile
#54 in Brazil
75
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Catolé do Rocha scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Catolé do Rocha
Binghamton
Livability
73
68
Affordability
82
75
Business
67
60
Growth
69
58

Cost of Living

Catolé do Rocha is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 64% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Catolé do Rocha's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricCatolé do RochaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$90$194-54%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$110$226-51%
Monthly Total
$830$2,274-64%
Cost Index
52110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Catolé do Rocha is estimated at $3,200 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricCatolé do RochaBinghamton
Average Salary
$4,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$45,000
Purchasing Power
8,654 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$4,800$45,578

Climate Comparison

Catolé do Rocha runs warmer on average — a 80.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Catolé do Rocha comes out ahead with 271 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Catolé do Rocha sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCatolé do RochaBinghamton
Avg Temp
80.80°F°F
Summer High
88.80°F°F
Winter Low
72.30°F°F
Rainfall
25.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
271
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Catolé do Rocha scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Catolé do Rocha leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCatolé do RochaBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
42.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Catolé do Rocha. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCatolé do RochaBinghamton
Population
30,66146,773
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.90%
Median Age
34.035.9
Unemployment
6.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Catolé do Rocha
Advantages
Cost of living is significantly lower than the national average, making housing and daily expenses highly affordable.
Modernized healthcare infrastructure anchored by the regional hospital providing specialized surgical, diagnostic, and emergency services.
Favorable safety profile and close-knit community trust compared to Brazil's large metropolitan urban centers.
Expanding economic opportunities driven by regional commercial trade and incoming service sector investments.
Short commute times and low traffic congestion enhance day-to-day work-life balance.
Drawbacks
Higher temperatures and semi-arid climate conditions require robust cooling solutions and adaptation.
Limited public transit infrastructure increases reliance on personal vehicles and motorcycles.
Distance from major state capitals can increase freight costs for specialized manufactured goods and advanced technology.
Higher education options within the municipality are more limited compared to major metropolitan university hubs.
Job market diversity remains heavily concentrated in retail, public administration, and services rather than high-tech industries.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Catolé do Rocha
#54
Paraíba, Brazil
75.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
52
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
271/yr
Avg Temp
80.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Catolé do Rocha and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored