Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Chos Malal vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Neuquén, Argentina
View Chos Malal profile
#35 in Argentina
75
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Chos Malal scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Chos Malal
Binghamton
Livability
75
68
Affordability
80
75
Business
58
60
Growth
65
58

Cost of Living

Chos Malal is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 64% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Chos Malal's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricChos MalalBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$250$404-38%
Utilities
$75$194-61%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$80$226-65%
Monthly Total
$815$2,274-64%
Cost Index
45110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 86% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Chos Malal is estimated at $6,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricChos MalalBinghamton
Average Salary
$7,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$6,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
16,667 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$8,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Chos Malal runs warmer on average — a 58.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Chos Malal comes out ahead with 328 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Chos Malal sees 6.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricChos MalalBinghamton
Avg Temp
58.50°F°F
Summer High
53.70°F°F
Winter Low
57.60°F°F
Rainfall
12.20 in in
Snowfall
6.30 in in
Sunny Days
328
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Chos Malal scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Chos Malal leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricChos MalalBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
20.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Chos Malal. From a growth perspective, Chos Malal is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricChos MalalBinghamton
Population
14,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
32.035.9
Unemployment
6.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Chos Malal
Advantages
Stunning natural setting surrounded by the Andes and the Cordillera del Viento with abundant outdoor recreation.
High level of personal safety and a peaceful, close-knit community atmosphere.
Rich historical and cultural heritage as the historic first capital of Neuquén Province.
Cost of living and housing prices are lower than Argentina's major metropolitan areas.
Gateway location for adventure tourism along Ruta 40, offering growth in regional services.
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation from major national economic centers limits job diversity and industrial scale.
Limited inventory of modern rental housing and specialized consumer goods.
Severe winter weather conditions can occasionally disrupt mountain transport and increase heating costs.
Specialized healthcare and advanced medical treatments require travel to distant regional hubs.
Limited public transportation infrastructure necessitates reliance on personal vehicles for regional travel.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Chos Malal
#35
Neuquén, Argentina
74.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,500
Cost Index
45
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
328/yr
Avg Temp
58.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
75
Business
58
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Chos Malal and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored