Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Cortazar vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Guanajuato, Mexico
View Cortazar profile
#151 in Mexico
71
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Cortazar scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Cortazar
Binghamton
Livability
68
68
Affordability
88
75
Business
60
60
Growth
62
58

Cost of Living

Cortazar is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 68% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Cortazar's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricCortazarBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$200$404-50%
Utilities
$60$194-69%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$70$226-69%
Monthly Total
$730$2,274-68%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Cortazar is estimated at $8,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricCortazarBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$10,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Cortazar runs warmer on average — a 67.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Cortazar comes out ahead with 264 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Cortazar sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCortazarBinghamton
Avg Temp
67.80°F°F
Summer High
78.80°F°F
Winter Low
49.80°F°F
Rainfall
36.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
264
Humidity
58.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Cortazar. Cortazar scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cortazar leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCortazarBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
50.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cortazar is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Cortazar is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cortazar has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCortazarBinghamton
Population
90,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
30.035.9
Unemployment
3.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Cortazar
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Mexican metropolitan areas and the US.
Strategic location within the El Bajío industrial corridor near Celaya and Irapuato.
Pleasant, mild year-round climate with high annual sunshine days.
Rich cultural heritage and traditional, family-oriented community atmosphere.
Accessible proximity to major regional highways facilitating easy regional travel.
Drawbacks
Higher-paying specialized employment often requires commuting to neighboring cities.
Security conditions in the broader Guanajuato region require constant local awareness.
Limited advanced healthcare infrastructure locally, requiring travel to Celaya for major procedures.
Public transportation infrastructure is basic and heavily relies on local combis.
Limited high-end entertainment and cultural amenities compared to large urban centers.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Cortazar
#151
Guanajuato, Mexico
71.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
264/yr
Avg Temp
67.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Cortazar and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored