Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Curuzú Cuatiá vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Corrientes, Argentina
View Curuzú Cuatiá profile
#40 in Argentina
74
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Curuzú Cuatiá scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Curuzú Cuatiá
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
62
60
Growth
65
58

Cost of Living

Curuzú Cuatiá is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 67% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Curuzú Cuatiá's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$200$404-50%
Utilities
$60$194-69%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$80$226-65%
Monthly Total
$740$2,274-67%
Cost Index
32110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 87% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Curuzú Cuatiá is estimated at $6,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáBinghamton
Average Salary
$7,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$6,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
22,500 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$8,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Curuzú Cuatiá runs warmer on average — a 68.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Curuzú Cuatiá comes out ahead with 249 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Curuzú Cuatiá sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáBinghamton
Avg Temp
68.60°F°F
Summer High
64.90°F°F
Winter Low
71.30°F°F
Rainfall
64.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
249
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Curuzú Cuatiá scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Curuzú Cuatiá leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Curuzú Cuatiá. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCuruzú CuatiáBinghamton
Population
43,50046,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
36.035.9
Unemployment
6.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Curuzú Cuatiá
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living compared to major Argentine metropolitan areas.
High safety profile with low violent crime rates and strong community cohesion.
Rich cultural heritage as the 'Cradle of Tradition' with vibrant local festivals.
Strategic regional hub for agriculture, livestock, and forestry in southern Corrientes.
Pleasant, walkable city center with accessible local services and amenities.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying job opportunities outside of public administration and agriculture.
Economic volatility and inflation driven by national macroeconomic pressures.
Distance from major international airports and metropolitan economic centers.
Limited advanced healthcare facilities requiring travel for specialized treatments.
Public transportation infrastructure is basic, relying heavily on taxis and remises.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Curuzú Cuatiá
#40
Corrientes, Argentina
73.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$7,200
Cost Index
32
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
68.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
74
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Curuzú Cuatiá and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored