Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Damietta vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Cairo, Egypt
View Damietta profile
#63 in Egypt
75
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Damietta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Damietta
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
75
60
Growth
72
58

Cost of Living

Damietta is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 75% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Damietta's average rent is 75% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricDamiettaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$280$1,138-75%
Groceries
$150$404-63%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$35$312-89%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$570$2,274-75%
Cost Index
32110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Damietta is estimated at $250 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricDamiettaBinghamton
Average Salary
$320$55,000
Salary Needed
$250$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,000 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$3,800$45,578

Climate Comparison

Damietta runs warmer on average — a 71.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Damietta comes out ahead with 349 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Damietta sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDamiettaBinghamton
Avg Temp
71.80°F°F
Summer High
92.90°F°F
Winter Low
52.50°F°F
Rainfall
2.40 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
349
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Damietta. Damietta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Damietta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDamiettaBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
52.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Damietta is the larger city — approximately 7x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Damietta is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDamiettaBinghamton
Population
327,55046,773
Pop. Growth
1.54%0.90%
Median Age
29.535.9
Unemployment
6.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Damietta
Advantages
Home to Damietta Furniture City, the largest specialized industrial hub for furniture in the Middle East
Strategic deep-water port infrastructure driving robust international trade and logistics employment
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to Cairo and Alexandria
Renowned coastal lifestyle with popular summer destinations like Ras El Bar and pristine Mediterranean access
Strong local economy supported by thriving manufacturing, dairy production, and fisheries
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion around main port corridors and industrial transit routes during peak hours
Limited high-tech corporate office job market compared to Greater Cairo
Heavy reliance on traditional manufacturing sectors leaving room for broader economic diversification
Seasonal population fluctuations in coastal resort zones impacting local service availability
Vulnerability of coastal infrastructure to broader environmental and regional climate shifts
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Damietta
#63
Cairo, Egypt
75.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$280
Avg Salary
$320
Cost Index
32
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
349/yr
Avg Temp
71.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.54%
Unemployment
6.20%
Livability
74
Business
75
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Damietta and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored