Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Delicias vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Chihuahua, Mexico
View Delicias profile
#46 in Mexico
78
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Delicias scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Delicias
Binghamton
Livability
73
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
67
60
Growth
69
58

Cost of Living

Delicias is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 59% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Delicias's average rent is 60% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricDeliciasBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,138-60%
Groceries
$250$404-38%
Utilities
$80$194-59%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$100$226-56%
Monthly Total
$940$2,274-59%
Cost Index
40110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Delicias is estimated at $8,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricDeliciasBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
23,750 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$11,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Delicias runs warmer on average — a 72.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Delicias comes out ahead with 333 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Delicias sees 5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDeliciasBinghamton
Avg Temp
72.20°F°F
Summer High
95.50°F°F
Winter Low
43.90°F°F
Rainfall
8.60 in in
Snowfall
5.00 in in
Sunny Days
333
Humidity
45.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Delicias. Delicias scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Delicias leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDeliciasBinghamton
Commute Time
20 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Delicias is the larger city — approximately 2.7x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Delicias is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Delicias has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDeliciasBinghamton
Population
128,56446,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
2.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Delicias
Advantages
Major agricultural and dairy hub providing stable regional employment per INEGI data
Abundant sunshine averaging 333 sunny days per year
Lower overall cost of living compared to major Mexican and US metropolitan areas
Orderly urban grid layout with high walkability in the central district
Strong community safety profile relative to broader Chihuahua state trends
Drawbacks
Very low annual rainfall (8.6 inches) creates ongoing water management and drought challenges
Limited public transit infrastructure increases reliance on personal vehicles
Extreme summer heat with highs averaging 95.5°F
Specialized high-tech industries are limited compared to major manufacturing hubs
Advanced medical procedures may require travel to larger cities like Chihuahua
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Delicias
#46
Chihuahua, Mexico
77.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
40
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
333/yr
Avg Temp
72.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
2.80%
Livability
73
Business
67
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Delicias and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored