Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Derry (Londonderry) vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Northern Ireland, UK
View Derry (Londonderry) profile
#1 in UK
69
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Derry (Londonderry) scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Derry (Londonderry)
Binghamton
Livability
75
68
Affordability
80
75
Business
65
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Derry (Londonderry) is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 27% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Derry (Londonderry)'s average rent is 21% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricDerry (Londonderry)BinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$900$1,138-21%
Groceries
$350$404-13%
Utilities
$160$194-18%
Transport
$100$312-68%
Healthcare
$150$226-34%
Monthly Total
$1,660$2,274-27%
Cost Index
75110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Derry (Londonderry) delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Derry (Londonderry) is estimated at $32,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricDerry (Londonderry)Binghamton
Average Salary
$38,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$32,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
50,667 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$41,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricDerry (Londonderry)Binghamton
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Derry (Londonderry). Derry (Londonderry) scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Derry (Londonderry) leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDerry (Londonderry)Binghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
52.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Derry (Londonderry) is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Derry (Londonderry) has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDerry (Londonderry)Binghamton
Population
85,00046,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
37.035.9
Unemployment
3.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Derry (Londonderry)
Advantages
Median home prices are significantly lower than the UK and Irish national averages per NISRA 2025 data.
Rich cultural heritage featuring the only completely intact historic city walls in Ireland.
Thriving arts and festival scene, highlighted by the largest Halloween celebration in Europe.
Proximity to stunning natural landscapes including the Wild Atlantic Way and Donegal coastline.
Strong community spirit and highly walkable compact city centre.
Drawbacks
Average regional salaries trail behind Belfast and other major UK metropolitan hubs.
Public transport connectivity to other parts of the UK and southern Ireland remains limited.
Higher dependency on public sector employment due to a smaller private industrial base.
NHS waiting times for specialized healthcare services reflect wider regional pressures.
Geographic isolation in the northwest corner can increase travel times for national business.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Derry (Londonderry)
#1
Northern Ireland, UK
68.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$900
Avg Salary
$38,000
Cost Index
75
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
75
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Derry (Londonderry) and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored