Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dinan vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bretagne, France
View Dinan profile
#14 in France
58
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Dinan scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dinan
Binghamton
Livability
82
68
Affordability
72
75
Business
65
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Dinan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 25% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Dinan's average rent is 25% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricDinanBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,138-25%
Groceries
$380$404-6%
Utilities
$170$194-12%
Transport
$95$312-70%
Healthcare
$200$226-12%
Monthly Total
$1,695$2,274-25%
Cost Index
92110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 38% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dinan is estimated at $30,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricDinanBinghamton
Average Salary
$34,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$30,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
36,957 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$32,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Dinan runs warmer on average — a 54.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dinan comes out ahead with 234 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dinan sees 9.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDinanBinghamton
Avg Temp
54.40°F°F
Summer High
74.30°F°F
Winter Low
37.80°F°F
Rainfall
33.70 in in
Snowfall
9.60 in in
Sunny Days
234
Humidity
80.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Dinan. Dinan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dinan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDinanBinghamton
Commute Time
24 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Dinan. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDinanBinghamton
Population
14,20046,773
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.90%
Median Age
47.035.9
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Dinan
Advantages
Exceptionally preserved medieval architecture and designated City of Art and History status per INSEE data
High safety profile with very low violent crime rates compared to national averages
Scenic location along the Rance River with extensive outdoor recreation and cycling paths
Vibrant local food culture featuring traditional Breton gastronomy and weekly open-air markets
Strategic location within Brittany, offering easy access to both coastal beaches and major cities like Rennes
Drawbacks
Tourism surges during summer months, leading to crowded historic streets and higher demand for parking
Limited high-paying local corporate job opportunities, requiring many professionals to commute or work remotely
Public transit options within rural surrounding areas are less frequent compared to major metropolitan networks
Real estate prices in the historic center have risen due to high demand from second-home buyers
Milder winter climate brings persistent humidity and overcast days typical of coastal Brittany
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dinan
#14
Bretagne, France
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$34,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
234/yr
Avg Temp
54.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
82
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dinan and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored