Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dunfermline vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Scotland, UK
View Dunfermline profile
#3 in UK
66
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Dunfermline scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dunfermline
Tigard
Livability
76
87
Affordability
72
40
Business
68
68
Growth
75
70

Cost of Living

Dunfermline is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 21% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Dunfermline's average rent is 28% lower than Tigard's.
MetricDunfermlineTigardDiff
Average Rent
$1,300$1,800-28%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$200$180+11%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$2,220$2,800-21%
Cost Index
88121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dunfermline is estimated at $38,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricDunfermlineTigard
Average Salary
$45,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$38,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
51,136 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$46,000$108,823

Climate Comparison

Dunfermline runs warmer on average — a 49.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dunfermline comes out ahead with 214 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dunfermline sees 7.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDunfermlineTigard
Avg Temp
49.50°F°F
Summer High
66.80°F°F
Winter Low
35.50°F°F
Rainfall
38.60 in in
Snowfall
7.60 in in
Sunny Days
214
Humidity
78.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Tigard has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Dunfermline. Dunfermline scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDunfermlineTigard
Commute Time
32 min23 min
Transit Score
60.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
50.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dunfermline is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Dunfermline is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricDunfermlineTigard
Population
58,00056,011
Pop. Growth
1.40%1.00%
Median Age
40.039.4
Unemployment
4.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dunfermline
Advantages
Median property prices are significantly more affordable than in neighboring Edinburgh, offering better value for home buyers.
Extensive green spaces like Pittencrieff Park provide exceptional recreational opportunities right in the town center.
Excellent rail and road links via the M90 and Fife Circle line make commuting to Edinburgh efficient.
Rich historical heritage, including Dunfermline Abbey and Palace, creates a unique and character-filled living environment.
Family-friendly suburban areas like Duloch feature strong local schools and community amenities.
Drawbacks
Peak-hour traffic congestion can be heavy on approaches to the Queensferry Crossing and local arterial routes.
Local retail in the historic town center faces competition from out-of-town retail parks and online shopping.
Dependence on Edinburgh for specialized employment and high-end entertainment limits local high-value job options.
Public transport options late at night or on rural Fife routes can be limited for non-drivers.
Weather patterns include frequent overcast days and moderate annual rainfall typical of the Scottish climate.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dunfermline
#3
Scotland, UK
66.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,300
Avg Salary
$45,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
60.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
214/yr
Avg Temp
49.50°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
76
Business
68
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dunfermline and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored