Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Old Bridge vs Edison

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Jersey, USA
View Old Bridge profile
#366 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
New Jersey, USA
View Edison profile
#410 in USA
58
Overall Score
Old Bridge scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Old Bridge
Edison
Livability
79
81
Affordability
85
58
Business
70
75
Growth
72
74

Cost of Living

Edison is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Old Bridge.
MetricOld BridgeEdisonDiff
Average Rent
$2,287$2,200+4%
Groceries
$460$480-4%
Utilities
$195$185+5%
Transport
$140$1400%
Healthcare
$230$2300%
Monthly Total
$3,312$3,235+2%
Cost Index
124124out of 100

Salary & Income

Edison offers 5% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Edison delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Old Bridge is estimated at $65,000 vs $65,000 in Edison.
MetricOld BridgeEdison
Average Salary
$78,000$82,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$65,000
Purchasing Power
62,903 idx66,129 idx
Household Income
$104,587$105,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.1°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Edison sees 1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOld BridgeEdison
Avg Temp
55.10°F55.00°F
Summer High
84.70°F85.00°F
Winter Low
25.10°F24.90°F
Rainfall
40.50 in41.30 in
Snowfall
15.50 in16.50 in
Sunny Days
254250
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Edison scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Edison leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOld BridgeEdison
Commute Time
34 min32 min
Transit Score
52.0/10062.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0058.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Edison is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Old Bridge. From a growth perspective, Old Bridge is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Old Bridge has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOld BridgeEdison
Population
70,634107,585
Pop. Growth
0.58%0.50%
Median Age
42.341.5
Unemployment
4.10%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Old Bridge
Advantages
Median homeownership rate stands at a robust 73.9% per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Proximity to Cheesequake State Park provides expansive local outdoor recreation and green space.
Violent and property crime rates remain significantly lower than the national average.
Strategic location along major transit corridors like Route 9 and the Garden State Parkway.
High median household income reflecting a strong local professional demographic.
Drawbacks
Average one-way commute times exceed 33 minutes due to regional traffic congestion.
Overall cost of living and property taxes are notably higher than the national average.
High reliance on personal vehicles with limited internal public transit walkability.
Competitive housing market with limited rental inventory driving up average rents.
High exposure to regional traffic bottlenecks during peak commuting hours.
Edison
Advantages
Edison Public Schools rank consistently high in academic performance and college readiness within New Jersey.
Exceptional commuter access via two Northeast Corridor NJ Transit stations and major highways like I-287 and the NJ Turnpike.
Rich cultural diversity reflected in a vibrant array of authentic dining, grocery stores, and community festivals.
Abundant recreational green spaces, notably the sprawling Roosevelt Park with its lake and cultural arts center.
Strong local economy anchored by major corporate presence, healthcare, and professional services.
Drawbacks
High property taxes and cost of living compared to the national average.
Heavy rush-hour traffic congestion along major thoroughfares such as Route 1 and Interstate 287.
Fierce competition and high price points in the local housing and real estate market.
High degree of car dependency for daily errands outside of immediate transit and commercial zones.
Limited new single-family housing inventory driving up purchase prices.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Old Bridge
#366
New Jersey, USA
59.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,287
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
124
Commute
34 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
254/yr
Avg Temp
55.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.58%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
79
Business
70
View Full Profile
Edison
#410
New Jersey, USA
58.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,200
Avg Salary
$82,000
Cost Index
124
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
55.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
81
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Old Bridge and Edison.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored