Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Egna vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy
View Egna profile
#80 in Italy
63
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Egna scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Egna
Tigard
Livability
85
87
Affordability
70
40
Business
75
68
Growth
72
70

Cost of Living

Egna is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 31% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Egna's average rent is 39% lower than Tigard's.
MetricEgnaTigardDiff
Average Rent
$1,100$1,800-39%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$170$180-6%
Transport
$85$120-29%
Healthcare
$150$250-40%
Monthly Total
$1,925$2,800-31%
Cost Index
108121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 37% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Egna is estimated at $36,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricEgnaTigard
Average Salary
$41,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$36,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
37,963 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$45,000$108,823

Climate Comparison

Egna runs warmer on average — a 58°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Egna comes out ahead with 255 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Egna sees 10.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEgnaTigard
Avg Temp
58.00°F°F
Summer High
87.10°F°F
Winter Low
36.30°F°F
Rainfall
32.40 in in
Snowfall
10.70 in in
Sunny Days
255
Humidity
65.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Egna scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Egna leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEgnaTigard
Commute Time
22 min23 min
Transit Score
62.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
78.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Egna. From a growth perspective, Tigard is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Egna has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEgnaTigard
Population
5,45056,011
Pop. Growth
0.80%1.00%
Median Age
43.039.4
Unemployment
3.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Egna
Advantages
Exceptionally low crime rates and a highly secure community environment backed by South Tyrolean municipal standards.
Strategic location in the Adige valley with direct rail and highway links to major northern Italian and Austrian cities.
Rich cultural environment featuring bilingual German-Italian heritage, historic architecture, and local traditions.
Abundant outdoor recreation opportunities including cycling paths, hiking trails, and proximity to regional ski resorts.
Strong local economy with low unemployment and robust support for small businesses and regional agriculture.
Drawbacks
Higher housing costs and rental prices compared to the Italian national average due to regional demand and geographic constraints.
Limited large-scale nightlife or major metropolitan entertainment options within the immediate town boundaries.
Competitive real estate market with restricted inventory for new residential developments in the valley floor.
Potential for seasonal traffic congestion along major transit routes passing through the Adige valley.
Mandatory bilingualism requirements for certain local public administration and professional positions.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Egna
#80
Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Italy
63.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,100
Avg Salary
$41,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
78.0/100
Sunny Days
255/yr
Avg Temp
58.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
85
Business
75
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Egna and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored