Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Embarcación vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Salta, Argentina
View Embarcación profile
#115 in Argentina
65
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Embarcación scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Embarcación
Tigard
Livability
66
87
Affordability
78
40
Business
60
68
Growth
63
70

Cost of Living

Embarcación is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Embarcación's average rent is 86% lower than Tigard's.
MetricEmbarcaciónTigardDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,800-86%
Groceries
$180$450-60%
Utilities
$45$180-75%
Transport
$40$120-67%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$575$2,800-79%
Cost Index
42121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Embarcación is estimated at $380 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricEmbarcaciónTigard
Average Salary
$450$65,000
Salary Needed
$380$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,071 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$5,400$108,823

Climate Comparison

Embarcación runs warmer on average — a 73.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Embarcación comes out ahead with 263 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Embarcación sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEmbarcaciónTigard
Avg Temp
73.20°F°F
Summer High
71.00°F°F
Winter Low
73.30°F°F
Rainfall
31.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
263
Humidity
65.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Embarcación has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Tigard. Embarcación scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEmbarcaciónTigard
Commute Time
20 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Embarcación. From a growth perspective, Embarcación is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEmbarcaciónTigard
Population
28,00056,011
Pop. Growth
1.10%1.00%
Median Age
31.039.4
Unemployment
7.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Embarcación
Advantages
Strategic commercial and transportation hub connecting northern Salta with major national routes
Affordable cost of living significantly lower than Argentina's major metropolitan centers
Rich multicultural community with strong regional traditions and active local festivals
Accessible housing and rental market compared to larger provincial capitals
Proximity to natural landscapes and the Bermejo River basin offering regional outdoor appeal
Drawbacks
Limited local availability of specialized high-tech jobs and corporate remote work infrastructure
High summer temperatures and humidity require increased energy consumption for cooling
Reliance on neighboring cities for advanced healthcare specialties and major medical procedures
Vulnerability to national economic inflation and currency fluctuation impacts on local purchasing power
Infrastructure challenges in peripheral neighborhoods regarding paved roads and municipal services
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Embarcación
#115
Salta, Argentina
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
42
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
263/yr
Avg Temp
73.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
66
Business
60
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Embarcación and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored