Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Erlangen vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bavaria, Germany
View Erlangen profile
#20 in Germany
65
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Erlangen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Erlangen
Binghamton
Livability
86
68
Affordability
70
75
Business
82
60
Growth
80
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Erlangen. Housing costs are a major driver: Erlangen's average rent is 19% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricErlangenBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,138+19%
Groceries
$420$404+4%
Utilities
$220$194+13%
Transport
$95$312-70%
Healthcare
$240$226+6%
Monthly Total
$2,325$2,274+2%
Cost Index
108110out of 100

Salary & Income

Erlangen offers 13% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Erlangen delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Erlangen is estimated at $52,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricErlangenBinghamton
Average Salary
$62,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
57,407 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$64,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Erlangen runs warmer on average — a 50.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Erlangen comes out ahead with 248 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Erlangen sees 8.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricErlangenBinghamton
Avg Temp
50.80°F°F
Summer High
77.40°F°F
Winter Low
30.00°F°F
Rainfall
27.30 in in
Snowfall
8.20 in in
Sunny Days
248
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Erlangen. Erlangen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Erlangen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricErlangenBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
78.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
82.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Erlangen is the larger city — approximately 2.5x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Erlangen has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricErlangenBinghamton
Population
116,08446,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
41.235.9
Unemployment
3.40%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Erlangen
Advantages
World-class healthcare infrastructure anchored by the Universitätsklinikum Erlangen
Exceptional cycling infrastructure and high overall walkability scores
Thriving high-tech job market led by Siemens Healthineers and major research facilities
Very low crime rates and high overall community safety profile
Vibrant cultural scene combining traditional Franconian heritage with a diverse student population
Drawbacks
Competitive and expensive housing market with high rental costs
Cost of living significantly exceeds the German national average
Limited availability of parking in the historic city center
Cooler, overcast winter months with limited direct sunlight
High demand for real estate creates significant pressure for newcomers seeking apartments
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Erlangen
#20
Bavaria, Germany
65.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
78.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
50.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
86
Business
82
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Erlangen and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored