Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Flagstaff vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arizona, USA
View Flagstaff profile
#475 in USA
54
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Flagstaff scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Flagstaff
Grants Pass
Livability
79
70
Affordability
58
65
Business
70
60
Growth
71
62

Cost of Living

Grants Pass is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 16% lower than in Flagstaff. Housing costs are a major driver: Flagstaff's average rent is 46% higher than Grants Pass's.
MetricFlagstaffGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$2,119$1,450+46%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$237$400-41%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$3,076$2,570+20%
Cost Index
118112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 5% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Grants Pass delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Flagstaff is estimated at $58,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricFlagstaffGrants Pass
Average Salary
$61,250$64,331
Salary Needed
$58,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
51,907 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$71,512$59,646

Climate Comparison

Flagstaff runs warmer on average — a 52°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Flagstaff comes out ahead with 296 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Flagstaff sees 40.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFlagstaffGrants Pass
Avg Temp
52.00°F°F
Summer High
82.60°F°F
Winter Low
28.00°F°F
Rainfall
16.00 in in
Snowfall
40.20 in in
Sunny Days
296
Humidity
45.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Flagstaff scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Flagstaff leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFlagstaffGrants Pass
Commute Time
17 min18 min
Transit Score
52.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Flagstaff is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Flagstaff has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFlagstaffGrants Pass
Population
76,44540,051
Pop. Growth
0.86%0.90%
Median Age
25.940.8
Unemployment
5.10%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Flagstaff
Advantages
Median property value in Flagstaff is supported by strong long-term real estate demand, appreciating steadily over recent years.
Over 52% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, creating an educated, intellectually engaged community.
Exceptional outdoor recreation access, featuring 296 sunny days per year and proximity to national forests and the Grand Canyon.
Thriving local craft beer, coffee, and independent culinary scene anchored by a historic, pedestrian-friendly downtown.
Robust local healthcare sector anchored by Flagstaff Medical Center, providing high-tier regional medical services.
Drawbacks
Average monthly rent exceeds $2,000, creating severe affordability challenges for service workers and renters.
Severe housing inventory constraints driven by strict environmental boundaries and geographic limits on urban expansion.
Heavy winter snowfalls (averaging over 40 inches annually) can create seasonal commuting hurdles and elevated utility heating costs.
Poverty rate sits notably higher than state or national averages due to a large student population earning minimal part-time wages.
Local wages often lag behind the high cost of living compared to larger metropolitan economic hubs in Arizona.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Flagstaff
#475
Arizona, USA
54.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,119
Avg Salary
$61,250
Cost Index
118
Commute
17 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
296/yr
Avg Temp
52.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.86%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
79
Business
70
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Flagstaff and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored