Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Flers vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Normandie, France
View Flers profile
#42 in France
53
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Flers scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Flers
Binghamton
Livability
76
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
65
60
Growth
62
58

Cost of Living

Flers is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 34% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Flers's average rent is 43% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricFlersBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$650$1,138-43%
Groceries
$380$404-6%
Utilities
$170$194-12%
Transport
$90$312-71%
Healthcare
$200$226-12%
Monthly Total
$1,490$2,274-34%
Cost Index
82110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 44% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Flers is estimated at $27,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricFlersBinghamton
Average Salary
$31,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$27,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
37,805 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$23,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Flers runs warmer on average — a 52.5°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Flers comes out ahead with 237 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Flers sees 5.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFlersBinghamton
Avg Temp
52.50°F°F
Summer High
73.20°F°F
Winter Low
35.60°F°F
Rainfall
33.00 in in
Snowfall
5.80 in in
Sunny Days
237
Humidity
82.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Flers. Flers scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Flers leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFlersBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
48.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Flers. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFlersBinghamton
Population
14,73046,773
Pop. Growth
—0.90%
Median Age
44.035.9
Unemployment
10.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Flers
Advantages
Housing and rental costs are significantly lower than the French national average.
Rich cultural heritage anchored by the historic Château de Flers and surrounding public parks.
Strong local industrial and manufacturing employment base providing stable local jobs.
Peaceful, family-friendly environment with low crime rates and a relaxed pace of life.
Good regional rail connectivity linking to major Norman cities and Paris.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying corporate sector jobs compared to major French metropolitan areas.
Higher reliance on personal vehicles for traveling outside the immediate town center.
Slower population growth momentum relative to major urban centers in France.
Fewer high-end entertainment and nightlife options within the town limits.
Public transport frequency outside of peak commute hours can be limited.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Flers
#42
Normandie, France
52.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$650
Avg Salary
$31,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
237/yr
Avg Temp
52.50°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
10.50%
Livability
76
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Flers and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored