Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Glenrothes vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Scotland, UK
View Glenrothes profile
#12 in UK
62
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Glenrothes scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Glenrothes
Tigard
Livability
75
87
Affordability
80
40
Business
68
68
Growth
69
70

Cost of Living

Glenrothes is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 35% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Glenrothes's average rent is 47% lower than Tigard's.
MetricGlenrothesTigardDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,800-47%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$180$1800%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$200$250-20%
Monthly Total
$1,820$2,800-35%
Cost Index
82121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 35% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Glenrothes is estimated at $36,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricGlenrothesTigard
Average Salary
$42,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$36,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
51,220 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$41,000$108,823

Climate Comparison

Glenrothes runs warmer on average — a 49.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Glenrothes comes out ahead with 226 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Glenrothes sees 5.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricGlenrothesTigard
Avg Temp
49.10°F°F
Summer High
66.00°F°F
Winter Low
35.60°F°F
Rainfall
33.40 in in
Snowfall
5.20 in in
Sunny Days
226
Humidity
78.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Tigard has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Glenrothes. Glenrothes scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricGlenrothesTigard
Commute Time
26 min23 min
Transit Score
50.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Glenrothes. From a growth perspective, Tigard is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricGlenrothesTigard
Population
50,35056,011
Pop. Growth
0.50%1.00%
Median Age
42.039.4
Unemployment
4.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Glenrothes
Advantages
Average home prices and rental rates remain significantly lower than in nearby Edinburgh and St Andrews.
Extensive green spaces, including Riverside Park and numerous neighborhood woodlands, offer excellent outdoor recreation.
Strategic central Fife location provides robust road links via the A92 to major Scottish cities.
Thoughtful post-war town planning features extensive pedestrian pathways and segregated cycle routes.
Active local manufacturing and public sector employment base supports stable regional job opportunities.
Drawbacks
Public transport reliance on buses means owning a car is often necessary for efficient regional commuting.
Town center retail has faced challenges from changing consumer habits and out-of-town shopping parks.
Limited high-end nightlife and entertainment options compared to larger Scottish cities.
Certain neighborhoods experience pockets of socioeconomic deprivation and localized underemployment.
Weather can be overcast and damp during extended autumn and winter months.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Glenrothes
#12
Scotland, UK
62.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$42,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
226/yr
Avg Temp
49.10°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
75
Business
68
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Glenrothes and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored