Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hamden vs West Hartford

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Connecticut, USA
View Hamden profile
#208 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Connecticut, USA
View West Hartford profile
#265 in USA
62
Overall Score
Hamden scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hamden
West Hartford
Livability
76
89
Affordability
62
82
Business
70
76
Growth
71
75

Cost of Living

West Hartford is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Hamden.
MetricHamdenWest HartfordDiff
Average Rent
$2,100$1,950+8%
Groceries
$420$480-13%
Utilities
$185$195-5%
Transport
$125$130-4%
Healthcare
$260$2600%
Monthly Total
$3,090$3,015+2%
Cost Index
108122out of 100

Salary & Income

West Hartford offers 12% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, West Hartford delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hamden is estimated at $62,000 vs $70,000 in West Hartford.
MetricHamdenWest Hartford
Average Salary
$72,000$82,000
Salary Needed
$62,000$70,000
Purchasing Power
66,667 idx67,213 idx
Household Income
$98,306$115,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0.5°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — West Hartford sees 2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHamdenWest Hartford
Avg Temp
51.90°F51.40°F
Summer High
81.70°F81.90°F
Winter Low
21.70°F20.40°F
Rainfall
45.30 in45.30 in
Snowfall
23.10 in25.10 in
Sunny Days
248254
Humidity
65.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

West Hartford has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Hamden. For walkability, West Hartford leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricHamdenWest Hartford
Commute Time
27 min23 min
Transit Score
52.0/10052.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10068.0/100
Traffic Index
44.0048.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

West Hartford is the larger city . From a growth perspective, West Hartford is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, West Hartford has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHamdenWest Hartford
Population
61,04564,000
Pop. Growth
—0.40%
Median Age
38.742.5
Unemployment
4.20%3.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hamden
Advantages
Median household income in Hamden stands at a strong $98,306, outperforming the national average.
Proximity to world-class outdoor recreation, highlighted by the iconic Sleeping Giant State Park.
Convenient access to major employment centers in New Haven and academic institutions like Quinnipiac University.
Diverse residential neighborhoods offering everything from historic character to modern suburban developments.
Active municipal programming and community events hosted regularly at Town Center Park.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living and property taxes run higher than the national median.
Certain transit routes rely heavily on car travel, leading to peak-hour congestion along major arteries like Route 10.
Rental inventory can experience tight competition due to proximity to regional universities.
Winter weather brings heavy snowfall averaging over 23 inches annually, requiring active municipal snow removal.
Property prices have faced upward pressure, making entry-level homeownership more competitive.
West Hartford
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the top public school districts in the state of Connecticut.
Extremely low crime rates compared to national and state averages, ensuring a secure environment.
Vibrant, highly walkable downtown areas featuring acclaimed dining and shopping at West Hartford Center and Blue Back Square.
Abundant parks, recreational facilities, and proximity to the historic Elizabeth Park.
Strategic location with exceptional highway and transit access to major Greater Hartford employment centers.
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing prices compared to the national average.
Elevated property tax burdens typical of suburban municipalities in Connecticut.
Highly competitive real estate market with limited housing inventory for prospective buyers.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major corridors like I-84 and Farmington Avenue.
Cold, snowy winter conditions that require ongoing municipal snow removal and maintenance costs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hamden
#208
Connecticut, USA
63.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,100
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
108
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
51.90°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile
West Hartford
#265
Connecticut, USA
62.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$82,000
Cost Index
122
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
254/yr
Avg Temp
51.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
3.60%
Livability
89
Business
76
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hamden and West Hartford.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored