Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Hérouville-Saint-Clair vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Normandie, France
View Hérouville-Saint-Clair profile
#56 in France
48
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Tigard scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Hérouville-Saint-Clair
Tigard
Livability
72
87
Affordability
78
40
Business
64
68
Growth
67
70

Cost of Living

Hérouville-Saint-Clair is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 43% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Hérouville-Saint-Clair's average rent is 53% lower than Tigard's.
MetricHérouville-Saint-ClairTigardDiff
Average Rent
$850$1,800-53%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$160$180-11%
Transport
$65$120-46%
Healthcare
$150$250-40%
Monthly Total
$1,605$2,800-43%
Cost Index
88121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 56% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Hérouville-Saint-Clair is estimated at $25,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricHérouville-Saint-ClairTigard
Average Salary
$28,500$65,000
Salary Needed
$25,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
32,386 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$23,500$108,823

Climate Comparison

Hérouville-Saint-Clair runs warmer on average — a 54°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Hérouville-Saint-Clair comes out ahead with 230 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Hérouville-Saint-Clair sees 3.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricHérouville-Saint-ClairTigard
Avg Temp
54.00°F°F
Summer High
71.70°F°F
Winter Low
37.30°F°F
Rainfall
33.40 in in
Snowfall
3.20 in in
Sunny Days
230
Humidity
80.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Hérouville-Saint-Clair scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricHérouville-Saint-ClairTigard
Commute Time
24 min23 min
Transit Score
65.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Hérouville-Saint-Clair. From a growth perspective, Tigard is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricHérouville-Saint-ClairTigard
Population
22,50056,011
Pop. Growth
—1.00%
Median Age
37.039.4
Unemployment
14.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Hérouville-Saint-Clair
Advantages
Affordable housing options compared to Paris and central Caen real estate markets.
Strong cultural infrastructure including the Comédie de Caen and Café des Images.
Efficient public transit connections linking directly into the greater Caen network.
Abundant green spaces, parks, and recreational facilities for families.
Proximity to the historic city of Caen and the Normandy coastline.
Drawbacks
Higher local unemployment rates relative to the national French average.
Certain neighborhoods experience socio-economic challenges requiring ongoing urban renewal.
Heavy reliance on neighboring Caen for specialized employment and advanced medical care.
Post-war architectural style lacks the historic charm found in older Norman villages.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours on arterial routes toward Caen.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Hérouville-Saint-Clair
#56
Normandie, France
47.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$850
Avg Salary
$28,500
Cost Index
88
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
65.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
230/yr
Avg Temp
54.00°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
14.50%
Livability
72
Business
64
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Hérouville-Saint-Clair and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored