Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Jerantut vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pahang, Malaysia
View Jerantut profile
#62 in Malaysia
70
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Jerantut scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Jerantut
Binghamton
Livability
70
68
Affordability
80
75
Business
65
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Jerantut is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 50% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Jerantut's average rent is 56% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricJerantutBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$500$1,138-56%
Groceries
$300$404-26%
Utilities
$100$194-48%
Transport
$80$312-74%
Healthcare
$150$226-34%
Monthly Total
$1,130$2,274-50%
Cost Index
110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 85% lower average salaries. The minimum comfortable salary in Jerantut is estimated at $15,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricJerantutBinghamton
Average Salary
$8,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$15,000$45,000

Climate Comparison

Jerantut runs warmer on average — a 81.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Jerantut comes out ahead with 113 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Jerantut sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricJerantutBinghamton
Avg Temp
81.30°F°F
Summer High
91.90°F°F
Winter Low
72.20°F°F
Rainfall
104.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
113
Humidity
100.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Jerantut has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Binghamton. Binghamton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricJerantutBinghamton
Commute Time
min16 min
Transit Score
—33.0/100
Walkability
—55.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Jerantut is the larger city — approximately 2.2x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Jerantut is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Jerantut has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricJerantutBinghamton
Population
102,21246,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
24.735.9
Unemployment
3.76%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Jerantut
Advantages
The median transacted property price in Jerantut increased by 4.0% in the last 12 months leading up to May 2026, indicating a stable and appreciating housing market.
Jerantut offers a significantly more affordable cost of living compared to major Malaysian cities.
The district provides direct access to Taman Negara National Park, offering extensive outdoor and eco-tourism opportunities.
The agricultural sector is a major employer and economic contributor, providing stable job opportunities.
The median age of 24.7 years indicates a relatively young and potentially dynamic population.
Drawbacks
Specialist medical care requires referral to a hospital in Kuantan, which is further away.
Specific data on crime rates and detailed safety profiles for Jerantut are not readily available.
Limited information on diverse dining and entertainment options compared to larger urban centers.
Public transportation options may be less extensive than in major cities, suggesting a higher reliance on personal vehicles.
Detailed statistics on educational attainment and specific cultural diversity for Jerantut are not easily accessible.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Jerantut
#62
Pahang, Malaysia
70.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$500
Avg Salary
$8,000
Cost Index
Commute
min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
113/yr
Avg Temp
81.30°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.76%
Livability
70
Business
65
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Jerantut and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored