Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Kaltenkirchen vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
View Kaltenkirchen profile
#10 in Germany
68
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Kaltenkirchen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Kaltenkirchen
Binghamton
Livability
77
68
Affordability
73
75
Business
71
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Kaltenkirchen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Kaltenkirchen's average rent is 14% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricKaltenkirchenBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$980$1,138-14%
Groceries
$360$404-11%
Utilities
$210$194+8%
Transport
$110$312-65%
Healthcare
$160$226-29%
Monthly Total
$1,820$2,274-20%
Cost Index
86110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 10% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kaltenkirchen delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Kaltenkirchen is estimated at $42,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricKaltenkirchenBinghamton
Average Salary
$49,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
57,558 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$53,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Kaltenkirchen runs warmer on average — a 49.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Kaltenkirchen comes out ahead with 243 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Kaltenkirchen sees 6.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricKaltenkirchenBinghamton
Avg Temp
49.90°F°F
Summer High
70.30°F°F
Winter Low
32.60°F°F
Rainfall
30.20 in in
Snowfall
6.20 in in
Sunny Days
243
Humidity
76.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,500 minutes (125 hours) per year compared to Kaltenkirchen. Kaltenkirchen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Kaltenkirchen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricKaltenkirchenBinghamton
Commute Time
31 min16 min
Transit Score
62.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Kaltenkirchen. From a growth perspective, Kaltenkirchen is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Kaltenkirchen has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricKaltenkirchenBinghamton
Population
23,15046,773
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.90%
Median Age
43.235.9
Unemployment
4.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Kaltenkirchen
Advantages
Strategic location along the A7 motorway with direct commuter rail links to Hamburg
Significantly more affordable housing options compared to central Hamburg real estate
Home to the popular Holsten-Therme leisure and wellness center
Exceptional public safety profile with low crime rates and family-friendly neighborhoods
Strong local logistics and manufacturing employment base with steady economic growth
Drawbacks
Commuter traffic bottlenecks on key regional access roads during peak morning and evening hours
Limited high-end cultural nightlife and entertainment options compared to nearby major cities
Growing demand has increased rental and home purchase prices over recent years
Heavy reliance on cars for reaching certain outer industrial and residential zones
Weather can be overcast and damp during late autumn and winter months
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Kaltenkirchen
#10
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
67.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$980
Avg Salary
$49,500
Cost Index
86
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
243/yr
Avg Temp
49.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
77
Business
71
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Kaltenkirchen and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored