Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Langen (Hessen) vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Hesse, Germany
View Langen (Hessen) profile
#68 in Germany
60
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Langen (Hessen) scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Langen (Hessen)
Binghamton
Livability
78
68
Affordability
60
75
Business
72
60
Growth
71
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Langen (Hessen). Housing costs are a major driver: Langen (Hessen)'s average rent is 27% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricLangen (Hessen)BinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,450$1,138+27%
Groceries
$420$404+4%
Utilities
$230$194+19%
Transport
$95$312-70%
Healthcare
$220$226-3%
Monthly Total
$2,415$2,274+6%
Cost Index
102110out of 100

Salary & Income

Langen (Hessen) offers 2% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Langen (Hessen) delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Langen (Hessen) is estimated at $48,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricLangen (Hessen)Binghamton
Average Salary
$56,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
54,902 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$58,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricLangen (Hessen)Binghamton
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,500 minutes (125 hours) per year compared to Langen (Hessen). Langen (Hessen) scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Langen (Hessen) leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLangen (Hessen)Binghamton
Commute Time
31 min16 min
Transit Score
74.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Langen (Hessen). From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLangen (Hessen)Binghamton
Population
39,50046,773
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.90%
Median Age
43.035.9
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Langen (Hessen)
Advantages
Direct S-Bahn rail connection (S3 and S4) providing rapid 15-minute transit to Frankfurt city center.
Strategic location in the Frankfurt/Rhine-Main metropolitan region with excellent autobahn access (A5, A661).
Presence of major employers such as Deutsche Flugsicherung (DFS) bolstering local economic stability.
High quality of local public infrastructure, schools, and comprehensive community sports facilities.
Extensive green spaces and immediate proximity to surrounding forest reserves for outdoor recreation.
Drawbacks
High housing and rental costs driven by heavy regional demand in the Frankfurt commuter belt.
Competitive real estate market making affordable property acquisition challenging for first-time buyers.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours on arterial roads leading toward major regional highways.
Aircraft noise exposure in certain residential zones due to proximity to Frankfurt Airport flight paths.
Limited large-scale industrial expansion land within municipal borders due to strict zoning and greenbelt protections.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Langen (Hessen)
#68
Hesse, Germany
59.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$56,000
Cost Index
102
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
74.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
78
Business
72
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Langen (Hessen) and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored