Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Leawood vs Kansas City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Kansas, USA
View Leawood profile
#171 in USA
65
Overall Score
VS
Kansas, USA
View Kansas City profile
#432 in USA
56
Overall Score
Leawood scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Leawood
Kansas City
Livability
92
68
Affordability
75
85
Business
78
75
Growth
76
65

Cost of Living

Kansas City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Leawood. Housing costs are a major driver: Leawood's average rent is 42% higher than Kansas City's.
MetricLeawoodKansas CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,750$1,231+42%
Groceries
$480$450+7%
Utilities
$190$180+6%
Transport
$140$120+17%
Healthcare
$230$250-8%
Monthly Total
$2,790$2,231+25%
Cost Index
12589out of 100

Salary & Income

Leawood offers 22% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Kansas City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Leawood is estimated at $75,000 vs $50,000 in Kansas City.
MetricLeawoodKansas City
Average Salary
$95,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$50,000
Purchasing Power
76,000 idx87,640 idx
Household Income
$165,000$56,120

Climate Comparison

Leawood runs warmer on average — a 56.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Leawood comes out ahead with 270 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Leawood sees 17.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLeawoodKansas City
Avg Temp
56.90°F°F
Summer High
86.10°F°F
Winter Low
22.20°F°F
Rainfall
39.80 in in
Snowfall
17.90 in in
Sunny Days
270
Humidity
68.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Leawood scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Leawood leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLeawoodKansas City
Commute Time
21 min22 min
Transit Score
32.0/10025.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10032.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Kansas City is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Leawood. From a growth perspective, Kansas City is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Leawood has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLeawoodKansas City
Population
34,650155,438
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.80%
Median Age
45.034.0
Unemployment
2.80%4.50%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Leawood
Advantages
Consistently ranked among the safest cities in Kansas with violent crime rates well below the national average.
Home to top-performing public schools within the Blue Valley and Shawnee Mission school districts.
Exceptional median household income exceeding $160,000 per year per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Abundant green spaces, including over a dozen public parks and extensive hike-and-bike trail networks.
Premier shopping and dining destinations like Town Center Plaza and Park Place.
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing prices compared to the national average and Kansas state norms.
High level of car dependency with limited public transportation infrastructure within residential zones.
High property tax burdens associated with high municipal real estate valuations.
Limited inventory of affordable starter homes for first-time buyers within city limits.
Competitive real estate market driven by high demand for top school districts.
Kansas City
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with housing, groceries, and healthcare generally below national averages.
Strong job market with diverse opportunities in sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, and technology.
Home to nationally recognized healthcare facilities, including The University of Kansas Hospital, consistently ranked as a top hospital.
Vibrant cultural scene, known for its rich jazz heritage and world-famous barbecue.
Relatively quick commute times compared to other major urban areas.
Drawbacks
Limited public transportation options, leading to high car dependency.
Unpredictable weather with cold winters, hot and humid summers, and a risk of tornadoes.
Lower walkability score compared to more pedestrian-friendly cities.
Certain areas experience higher violent crime rates, which can be a concern for residents.
The city is landlocked, lacking easy access to beaches or mountains.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Leawood
#171
Kansas, USA
64.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$95,000
Cost Index
125
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
32.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
270/yr
Avg Temp
56.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
2.80%
Livability
92
Business
78
View Full Profile
Kansas City
#432
Kansas, USA
56.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,231
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
89
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
32.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
68
Business
75
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Leawood and Kansas City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored