Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Lonquimay vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

La Pampa, Argentina
View Lonquimay profile
#45 in Argentina
74
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Lonquimay scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Lonquimay
Binghamton
Livability
72
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
52
60
Growth
55
58

Cost of Living

Lonquimay is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 74% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Lonquimay's average rent is 78% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricLonquimayBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$250$1,138-78%
Groceries
$200$404-50%
Utilities
$60$194-69%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$40$226-82%
Monthly Total
$600$2,274-74%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Lonquimay is estimated at $450 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricLonquimayBinghamton
Average Salary
$550$55,000
Salary Needed
$450$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,310 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$7,200$45,578

Climate Comparison

Lonquimay runs warmer on average — a 62.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Lonquimay comes out ahead with 289 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Lonquimay sees 0.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLonquimayBinghamton
Avg Temp
62.70°F°F
Summer High
59.40°F°F
Winter Low
64.90°F°F
Rainfall
32.70 in in
Snowfall
0.70 in in
Sunny Days
289
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Lonquimay has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Binghamton. Lonquimay scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Lonquimay leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLonquimayBinghamton
Commute Time
10 min16 min
Transit Score
35.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
80.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLonquimayBinghamton
Population
1,65046,773
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.90%
Median Age
39.035.9
Unemployment
5.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Lonquimay
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living compared to major Argentine metropolitan areas
Extremely low crime rates and a highly secure environment for families
Strong sense of community with traditional pampas cultural heritage
Access to affordable, high-quality locally produced beef and agriculture
Peaceful rural atmosphere with minimal traffic and pollution
Drawbacks
Limited local employment opportunities outside of agriculture and public administration
Scarce rental housing market with few modern apartment options
Distance from major specialized medical centers requiring travel to Santa Rosa
High reliance on private vehicles for regional travel due to limited public transit
Limited high-speed internet and tech infrastructure for remote professionals
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Lonquimay
#45
La Pampa, Argentina
73.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$550
Cost Index
42
Commute
10 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
80.0/100
Sunny Days
289/yr
Avg Temp
62.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
5.50%
Livability
72
Business
52
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Lonquimay and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored