Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Mahmoudiyah vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Beheira, Egypt
View Mahmoudiyah profile
#58 in Egypt
76
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Mahmoudiyah scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Mahmoudiyah
Tigard
Livability
64
87
Affordability
90
40
Business
55
68
Growth
58
70

Cost of Living

Mahmoudiyah is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 87% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Mahmoudiyah's average rent is 92% lower than Tigard's.
MetricMahmoudiyahTigardDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,800-92%
Groceries
$120$450-73%
Utilities
$30$180-83%
Transport
$25$120-79%
Healthcare
$40$250-84%
Monthly Total
$365$2,800-87%
Cost Index
28121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 97% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Mahmoudiyah is estimated at $1,800 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricMahmoudiyahTigard
Average Salary
$2,200$65,000
Salary Needed
$1,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
7,857 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$4,500$108,823

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricMahmoudiyahTigard
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
62.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Mahmoudiyah scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricMahmoudiyahTigard
Commute Time
25 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Mahmoudiyah is the larger city — approximately 5.4x the population of Tigard. From a growth perspective, Mahmoudiyah is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMahmoudiyahTigard
Population
300,00056,011
Pop. Growth
1.60%1.00%
Median Age
26.039.4
Unemployment
7.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Mahmoudiyah
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of housing and daily expenses compared to Cairo and Alexandria
Strong sense of community and traditional safety typical of Beheira Governorate towns
Rich agricultural environment located along vital waterways of the Nile Delta
Close proximity to larger regional hubs like Damanhour for expanded services
High local walkability within the central commercial and market areas
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying career opportunities outside of agriculture and small trade
Advanced healthcare services require travel to larger neighboring cities
Fewer modern entertainment, cultural, and recreational amenities
Public transportation infrastructure is largely informal and reliant on microbuses
Vulnerability to broader national economic inflation impacting imported goods
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Mahmoudiyah
#58
Beheira, Egypt
75.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$2,200
Cost Index
28
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.60%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
64
Business
55
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Mahmoudiyah and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored