Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Maipú vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Mendoza, Argentina
View Maipú profile
#30 in Argentina
75
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Maipú scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Maipú
Binghamton
Livability
75
68
Affordability
88
75
Business
62
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Maipú is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Maipú's average rent is 67% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricMaipúBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$380$1,138-67%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$55$194-72%
Transport
$45$312-86%
Healthcare
$70$226-69%
Monthly Total
$770$2,274-66%
Cost Index
34110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 79% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Maipú is estimated at $8,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricMaipúBinghamton
Average Salary
$11,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$8,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
33,824 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$13,800$45,578

Climate Comparison

Maipú runs warmer on average — a 63.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Maipú comes out ahead with 335 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Maipú sees 0.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMaipúBinghamton
Avg Temp
63.70°F°F
Summer High
57.80°F°F
Winter Low
69.60°F°F
Rainfall
9.50 in in
Snowfall
0.20 in in
Sunny Days
335
Humidity
48.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Maipú. Maipú scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Maipú leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMaipúBinghamton
Commute Time
26 min16 min
Transit Score
52.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Maipú is the larger city — approximately 4.5x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Maipú is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMaipúBinghamton
Population
211,57846,773
Pop. Growth
1.30%0.90%
Median Age
35.035.9
Unemployment
6.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Maipú
Advantages
Exceptional affordability for housing, dining, and local services when earning in foreign currency
World-class wine tourism, vineyards, and olive oil production right at your doorstep
Substantially lower crime rates and a more peaceful community vibe compared to major urban centers
Stunning proximity to the Andes Mountains with 335 sunny days per year for outdoor activities
Growing infrastructure including the Metrotranvía light rail connecting directly to Mendoza City
Drawbacks
Economic volatility and high inflation rates tied to national macroeconomic challenges in Argentina
Import duties and taxes make electronics, automobiles, and imported goods expensive
Public transportation outside of main corridors and light rail lines can be infrequent
Limited high-paying local corporate job market compared to major global hubs
Summer temperatures and dry climate can be intense during peak heat waves
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Maipú
#30
Mendoza, Argentina
75.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$380
Avg Salary
$11,500
Cost Index
34
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
335/yr
Avg Temp
63.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.30%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
75
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Maipú and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored