Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Meriden vs Stamford

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Connecticut, USA
View Meriden profile
#474 in USA
54
Overall Score
VS
Connecticut, USA
View Stamford profile
#482 in USA
54
Overall Score
Meriden scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Meriden
Stamford
Livability
69
83
Affordability
75
58
Business
64
79
Growth
65
76

Cost of Living

Meriden is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 30% lower than in Stamford. Housing costs are a major driver: Meriden's average rent is 37% lower than Stamford's.
MetricMeridenStamfordDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$2,450-37%
Groceries
$420$520-19%
Utilities
$180$210-14%
Transport
$130$150-13%
Healthcare
$240$280-14%
Monthly Total
$2,520$3,610-30%
Cost Index
102142out of 100

Salary & Income

Stamford offers 26% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Meriden delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Meriden is estimated at $58,000 vs $75,000 in Stamford.
MetricMeridenStamford
Average Salary
$65,000$88,000
Salary Needed
$58,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
63,725 idx61,972 idx
Household Income
$68,500$105,820

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.6°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Meriden sees 4.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMeridenStamford
Avg Temp
51.30°F52.90°F
Summer High
80.90°F83.00°F
Winter Low
21.20°F22.90°F
Rainfall
43.60 in46.80 in
Snowfall
24.60 in19.80 in
Sunny Days
252249
Humidity
65.00%64.00%

Commute & Transport

Meriden has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Stamford. Stamford scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Stamford leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMeridenStamford
Commute Time
27 min31 min
Transit Score
42.0/10062.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10061.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0052.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Stamford is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Meriden. From a growth perspective, Stamford is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Stamford has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMeridenStamford
Population
60,860135,470
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.80%
Median Age
39.237.4
Unemployment
4.50%3.90%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Meriden
Advantages
Median home prices in Meriden remain significantly lower than the Connecticut state average, offering strong value for first-time buyers per Zillow 2025 data.
Hubbard Park provides 1,800+ acres of scenic outdoor recreation, hiking trails, and the iconic Castle Craig tower.
Exceptional regional transit access via the Meriden Hartford Line rail station connecting to New Haven and Hartford.
Strategic geographic location at the crossroads of I-91, I-691, and Route 15, facilitating easy commutes.
Home to MidState Medical Center, offering top-tier healthcare facilities and employment opportunities.
Drawbacks
Property tax rates in Meriden are relatively high, reflective of broader municipal tax structures across Connecticut.
Public school performance metrics vary by district zone, prompting mixed reviews from families.
Walkability is limited outside of the immediate downtown commercial district, resulting in high car dependency.
Traffic congestion along major arteries like I-91 and Route 15 during peak morning and evening rush hours.
Economic mobility and median household income lag slightly behind affluent neighboring suburbs.
Stamford
Advantages
Median household income exceeds $105,000 per year per U.S. Census Bureau data.
Express Metro-North rail service gets commuters to New York City in under 50 minutes.
Vibrant downtown dining and entertainment district centered around Mill River Park.
Exceptional coastal access with multiple public parks and beaches along Long Island Sound.
Consistently ranked among the safest major cities in the state of Connecticut.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living is roughly 40% higher than the national U.S. average.
Severe rush-hour traffic congestion on Interstate 95 and local connector roads.
High median rent prices make affordable housing a significant challenge for service workers.
Steep property tax rates compared to other regions across the United States.
Winter snow accumulation averages nearly 20 inches, requiring frequent seasonal maintenance.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Meriden
#474
Connecticut, USA
54.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
102
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
252/yr
Avg Temp
51.30°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
69
Business
64
View Full Profile
Stamford
#482
Connecticut, USA
53.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,450
Avg Salary
$88,000
Cost Index
142
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
61.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
52.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.90%
Livability
83
Business
79
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Meriden and Stamford.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored