Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Moncalieri vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Piedmont, Italy
View Moncalieri profile
#10 in Italy
70
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Moncalieri scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Moncalieri
Binghamton
Livability
78
68
Affordability
70
75
Business
68
60
Growth
65
58

Cost of Living

Moncalieri is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 24% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Moncalieri's average rent is 17% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricMoncalieriBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$950$1,138-17%
Groceries
$380$404-6%
Utilities
$200$194+3%
Transport
$85$312-73%
Healthcare
$120$226-47%
Monthly Total
$1,735$2,274-24%
Cost Index
65110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 38% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Moncalieri delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Moncalieri is estimated at $28,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricMoncalieriBinghamton
Average Salary
$34,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$28,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
52,308 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$38,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Moncalieri runs warmer on average — a 57.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Moncalieri comes out ahead with 248 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Moncalieri sees 1.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMoncalieriBinghamton
Avg Temp
57.60°F°F
Summer High
86.50°F°F
Winter Low
34.10°F°F
Rainfall
38.60 in in
Snowfall
1.50 in in
Sunny Days
248
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,500 minutes (125 hours) per year compared to Moncalieri. Moncalieri scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Moncalieri leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMoncalieriBinghamton
Commute Time
31 min16 min
Transit Score
62.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
64.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Moncalieri is the larger city — approximately 1.2x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMoncalieriBinghamton
Population
57,12046,773
Pop. Growth
0.30%0.90%
Median Age
47.535.9
Unemployment
6.10%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Moncalieri
Advantages
Strategic location just south of Turin provides easy metropolitan access combined with suburban tranquility per ISTAT and regional planning data.
Rich historical heritage highlighted by the UNESCO-listed Castle of Moncalieri offering exceptional cultural depth.
Strong local healthcare infrastructure anchored by the Santa Croce Hospital and regional medical networks.
Abundant green spaces, including proximity to the Po River park system and the surrounding Alpine foothills.
Lower average property purchase costs compared to central Turin and Milan markets per Immobiliare.it data.
Drawbacks
Car dependency is relatively high in the suburban hill districts located outside the historic center.
Local salary levels trail behind major northern economic hubs like Milan per Eurostat regional reports.
Peak hour traffic congestion on bridges crossing the Po River toward Turin during morning and evening commutes.
Demographic aging trends create increasing pressure on local social service and pension systems.
Limited late-night entertainment options compared to the neighboring city of Turin.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Moncalieri
#10
Piedmont, Italy
69.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$34,000
Cost Index
65
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
64.0/100
Sunny Days
248/yr
Avg Temp
57.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
6.10%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Moncalieri and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored