Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Munich vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bavaria, Germany
View Munich profile
#85 in Germany
56
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Munich scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Munich
Binghamton
Livability
82
68
Affordability
55
75
Business
75
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Munich. Housing costs are a major driver: Munich's average rent is 72% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricMunichBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,960$1,138+72%
Groceries
$450$404+11%
Utilities
$180$194-7%
Transport
$78$312-75%
Healthcare
$0$226-100%
Monthly Total
$2,668$2,274+17%
Cost Index
115110out of 100

Salary & Income

Munich offers 1% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
MetricMunichBinghamton
Average Salary
$55,284$55,000
Salary Needed
$0$45,000
Purchasing Power
48,073 idx50,000 idx

Climate Comparison

Munich runs warmer on average — a 50.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Munich comes out ahead with 225 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Munich sees 12.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricMunichBinghamton
Avg Temp
50.60°F°F
Summer High
76.00°F°F
Winter Low
29.80°F°F
Rainfall
33.10 in in
Snowfall
12.80 in in
Sunny Days
225
Humidity
%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,500 minutes (108 hours) per year compared to Munich. Munich scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Munich leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricMunichBinghamton
Commute Time
29 min16 min
Transit Score
80.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
44.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Munich is the larger city — approximately 34.1x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricMunichBinghamton
Population
1,596,00046,773
Pop. Growth
0.89%0.90%
Median Age
35.9
Unemployment
5.00%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Munich
Advantages
Munich is one of the safest cities in Europe, with a low crime index and high safety ratings.
The city offers a high quality of life, blending urban amenities with access to nature and a rich cultural scene.
Munich has a strong and diverse economy with high demand for skilled workers, particularly in tech and engineering.
The public transportation system is extensive, efficient, and well-integrated, reducing the need for a personal vehicle.
The city boasts a vibrant cultural life, including world-renowned festivals, museums, and culinary experiences.
Drawbacks
Munich is one of Germany's most expensive cities, with high housing costs being a primary driver.
Rent prices for apartments, especially in central areas, are significantly higher than in most other German cities.
While salaries are high, the cost of living can still be a challenge for many residents.
Traffic congestion can be an issue, particularly during peak hours, despite the excellent public transit system.
Finding affordable housing can be difficult due to high demand and limited supply.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Munich
#85
Bavaria, Germany
55.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,960
Avg Salary
$55,284
Cost Index
115
Commute
29 min
Transit Score
80.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
225/yr
Avg Temp
50.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.89%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
82
Business
75
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Munich and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored