Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Nakhl vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Sinai, Egypt
View Nakhl profile
#172 in Egypt
69
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Nakhl scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Nakhl
Binghamton
Livability
44
68
Affordability
90
75
Business
38
60
Growth
48
58

Cost of Living

Nakhl is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 87% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Nakhl's average rent is 89% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricNakhlBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$120$1,138-89%
Groceries
$90$404-78%
Utilities
$30$194-85%
Transport
$25$312-92%
Healthcare
$20$226-91%
Monthly Total
$285$2,274-87%
Cost Index
28110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 96% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Nakhl is estimated at $2,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricNakhlBinghamton
Average Salary
$2,400$55,000
Salary Needed
$2,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
8,571 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$3,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricNakhlBinghamton
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
35.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Binghamton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNakhlBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
35.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Nakhl. From a growth perspective, Nakhl is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNakhlBinghamton
Population
12,50046,773
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
25.035.9
Unemployment
7.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Nakhl
Advantages
Extremely low cost of living for housing and basic daily necessities compared to major Egyptian cities
Rich historical heritage as a historic crossroads and pilgrimage staging ground in Central Sinai
Very low rates of common urban street crime due to tight-knit tribal community structures
Strategic location along major regional highway corridors connecting the Nile Valley to eastern Sinai
Tranquil, pollution-free desert environment with vast open spaces and clear night skies
Drawbacks
Severe lack of local economic diversification, limiting job opportunities outside government and agriculture
Very limited healthcare infrastructure requiring long-distance travel for specialized medical care
Arid desert climate featuring extreme summer heat and harsh arid conditions
Limited educational resources and scarcity of higher education institutions locally
Restricted local amenities, entertainment options, and public transit infrastructure
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Nakhl
#172
North Sinai, Egypt
68.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$2,400
Cost Index
28
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
44
Business
38
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Nakhl and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored