Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Norwalk vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Connecticut, USA
View Norwalk profile
#495 in USA
53
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Norwalk scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Norwalk
Binghamton
Livability
78
68
Affordability
58
75
Business
72
60
Growth
73
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 35% lower than in Norwalk. Housing costs are a major driver: Norwalk's average rent is 107% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricNorwalkBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$2,350$1,138+107%
Groceries
$520$404+29%
Utilities
$210$194+8%
Transport
$140$312-55%
Healthcare
$280$226+24%
Monthly Total
$3,500$2,274+54%
Cost Index
128110out of 100

Salary & Income

Norwalk offers 53% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Norwalk delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Norwalk is estimated at $72,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricNorwalkBinghamton
Average Salary
$84,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$72,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
65,625 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$98,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Norwalk runs warmer on average — a 53.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Norwalk comes out ahead with 250 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Norwalk sees 19.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricNorwalkBinghamton
Avg Temp
53.60°F°F
Summer High
82.40°F°F
Winter Low
24.70°F°F
Rainfall
44.50 in in
Snowfall
19.30 in in
Sunny Days
250
Humidity
64.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 8,000 minutes (133 hours) per year compared to Norwalk. Norwalk scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Norwalk leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricNorwalkBinghamton
Commute Time
32 min16 min
Transit Score
58.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Norwalk is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Norwalk has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricNorwalkBinghamton
Population
91,18446,773
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.90%
Median Age
39.235.9
Unemployment
4.00%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Norwalk
Advantages
Direct Metro-North commuter rail access to Grand Central Terminal in New York City
Thriving coastal lifestyle with extensive boating, marina, and beach access along Long Island Sound
Vibrant downtown SoNo district featuring diverse dining, arts, and the Maritime Aquarium
Robust local economy anchored by healthcare, professional services, and corporate headquarters
High educational attainment and strong public community engagement initiatives
Drawbacks
Cost of living and housing expenses significantly exceed the national average
Heavy commuter traffic congestion along the Interstate 95 and Route 7 corridors
Competitive real estate market with high median home purchase prices
High local property and state tax burdens typical of Fairfield County
Moderate car dependency in outer residential neighborhoods outside the urban core
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Norwalk
#495
Connecticut, USA
53.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,350
Avg Salary
$84,000
Cost Index
128
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
53.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.00%
Livability
78
Business
72
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Norwalk and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored