Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Oakland vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

California, USA
View Oakland profile
#568 in USA
47
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Cincinnati scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Oakland
Cincinnati
Livability
74
70
Affordability
58
97
Business
68
72
Growth
70
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 25% lower than in Oakland. Housing costs are a major driver: Oakland's average rent is 70% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricOaklandCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$2,395$1,410+70%
Groceries
$400$493-19%
Utilities
$180$178+1%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$220$250-12%
Monthly Total
$3,285$2,451+34%
Cost Index
116103out of 100

Salary & Income

Oakland offers 24% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Oakland delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Oakland is estimated at $75,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricOaklandCincinnati
Average Salary
$97,910$79,000
Salary Needed
$75,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
84,405 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$101,600$52,909

Climate Comparison

Oakland runs warmer on average — a 58.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Oakland comes out ahead with 311 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Oakland sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOaklandCincinnati
Avg Temp
58.70°F°F
Summer High
72.20°F°F
Winter Low
43.50°F°F
Rainfall
22.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
311
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Oakland. Oakland scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Oakland leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOaklandCincinnati
Commute Time
31 min22 min
Transit Score
62.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Oakland is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Cincinnati. From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOaklandCincinnati
Population
440,838314,915
Pop. Growth
—0.70%
Median Age
37.933.2
Unemployment
4.90%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Oakland
Advantages
Median household income stands at $101,600 per US Census Bureau data, reflecting strong earning potential.
Abundant cultural amenities and recreational spaces, including the iconic Lake Merritt park system.
Exceptional ethnic and cultural diversity with rich neighborhood communities.
Robust public transit infrastructure including direct BART lines connecting across the Bay Area.
Proximity to major Bay Area employment centers, universities, and natural wilderness areas.
Drawbacks
Cost of living runs roughly 16% above the national average per federal economic data.
Elevated property and violent crime rates in specific commercial and residential zones.
High average rent prices ($2,395 per month via Zillow) strain housing affordability.
Steep state income taxes and local levies add to the financial burden of residents.
Traffic congestion during peak commute hours along major interstate corridors.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Oakland
#568
California, USA
47.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,395
Avg Salary
$97,910
Cost Index
116
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
311/yr
Avg Temp
58.70°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Oakland and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored