Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ormoc vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Visayas, Philippines
View Ormoc profile
#15 in Philippines
60
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Ormoc scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ormoc
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
65
75
Business
68
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Ormoc is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 63% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Ormoc's average rent is 76% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricOrmocBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$271$1,138-76%
Groceries
$231$404-43%
Utilities
$67$194-65%
Transport
$20$312-94%
Healthcare
$250$226+11%
Monthly Total
$839$2,274-63%
Cost Index
95110out of 100

Salary & Income

Ormoc offers 18% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Ormoc delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ormoc is estimated at $55,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricOrmocBinghamton
Average Salary
$65,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$55,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
68,421 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$62,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Ormoc runs warmer on average — a 81°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ormoc comes out ahead with 87 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ormoc sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricOrmocBinghamton
Avg Temp
81.00°F°F
Summer High
87.30°F°F
Winter Low
73.20°F°F
Rainfall
120.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
87
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Ormoc. Ormoc scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ormoc leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricOrmocBinghamton
Commute Time
28 min16 min
Transit Score
55.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Ormoc is the larger city — approximately 5.1x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Ormoc has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricOrmocBinghamton
Population
238,54546,773
Pop. Growth
0.77%0.90%
Median Age
38.035.9
Unemployment
4.10%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Ormoc
Advantages
Recognized as one of the safest cities in the Philippines, with a strong focus on good governance and community well-being.
Offers a low cost of living, ranking among the least expensive cities globally and within the Philippines, making it affordable for residents.
Has a growing and diversified economy supported by agriculture, energy, and retail sectors, with ongoing investments in development.
Experiencing a developing housing market with increasing demand and new real estate projects, offering investment opportunities.
Recognized for its commitment to sustainable tourism and community-based initiatives, earning awards for its eco-tourism programs.
Drawbacks
Has a history of experiencing severe natural disasters, including typhoons and floods, necessitating a strong focus on disaster preparedness.
While improving, the city's infrastructure, particularly transportation, may still be developing compared to larger urban centers.
The average salary may be lower compared to major metropolitan areas in the Philippines, impacting purchasing power for some residents.
Limited availability of detailed, up-to-date data for certain metrics like walkability scores and specific transit statistics.
The city's economy, while growing, is still largely dependent on traditional sectors like agriculture, which can be susceptible to external factors.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ormoc
#15
Visayas, Philippines
60.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$271
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
87/yr
Avg Temp
81.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.77%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ormoc and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored