Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Paulo Afonso vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bahia, Brazil
View Paulo Afonso profile
#191 in Brazil
63
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Paulo Afonso scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Paulo Afonso
Tigard
Livability
72
87
Affordability
78
40
Business
65
68
Growth
67
70

Cost of Living

Paulo Afonso is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 70% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Paulo Afonso's average rent is 81% lower than Tigard's.
MetricPaulo AfonsoTigardDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,800-81%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$90$180-50%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$100$250-60%
Monthly Total
$850$2,800-70%
Cost Index
45121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Paulo Afonso is estimated at $600 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricPaulo AfonsoTigard
Average Salary
$750$65,000
Salary Needed
$600$55,000
Purchasing Power
1,667 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$8,500$108,823

Climate Comparison

Paulo Afonso runs warmer on average — a 80°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Paulo Afonso comes out ahead with 249 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Paulo Afonso sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPaulo AfonsoTigard
Avg Temp
80.00°F°F
Summer High
83.10°F°F
Winter Low
73.30°F°F
Rainfall
19.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
249
Humidity
58.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Paulo Afonso has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Tigard. Paulo Afonso scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPaulo AfonsoTigard
Commute Time
18 min23 min
Transit Score
42.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Paulo Afonso is the larger city — approximately 2x the population of Tigard. From a growth perspective, Tigard is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPaulo AfonsoTigard
Population
112,00056,011
Pop. Growth
0.80%1.00%
Median Age
34.039.4
Unemployment
8.50%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Paulo Afonso
Advantages
Affordable cost of living compared to major Brazilian metropolitan areas and state capitals.
Stagnant or low housing costs make purchasing and renting property accessible for middle-income earners.
Unique natural setting along the São Francisco River offering exceptional canyon tourism and outdoor recreation.
Strong industrial heritage and steady employment anchored by the hydroelectric energy sector.
Calm, community-oriented lifestyle with significantly less traffic congestion than large urban centers.
Drawbacks
Hot and semi-arid climate with high temperatures year-round requiring heavy air conditioning use.
Limited local job diversification outside of energy, public administration, and retail services.
Specialized medical care and advanced treatments often require traveling outside the municipality.
Regional isolation from major metropolitan economic hubs like Salvador or Recife.
Public transportation options beyond basic bus lines and personal cars are somewhat limited.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Paulo Afonso
#191
Bahia, Brazil
62.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$750
Cost Index
45
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
249/yr
Avg Temp
80.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
8.50%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Paulo Afonso and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored