Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pichanal vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Salta, Argentina
View Pichanal profile
#119 in Argentina
64
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Pichanal scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pichanal
Binghamton
Livability
64
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
58
60
Growth
66
58

Cost of Living

Pichanal is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Pichanal's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricPichanalBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$65$194-66%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$80$226-65%
Monthly Total
$765$2,274-66%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pichanal is estimated at $400 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricPichanalBinghamton
Average Salary
$480$55,000
Salary Needed
$400$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,143 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$7,200$45,578

Climate Comparison

Pichanal runs warmer on average — a 73°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Pichanal comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Pichanal sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPichanalBinghamton
Avg Temp
73.00°F°F
Summer High
71.20°F°F
Winter Low
72.90°F°F
Rainfall
36.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Pichanal scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Pichanal leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPichanalBinghamton
Commute Time
18 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Pichanal. From a growth perspective, Pichanal is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPichanalBinghamton
Population
32,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.90%
Median Age
29.035.9
Unemployment
8.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Pichanal
Advantages
Cost of living is substantially lower than major Argentine metropolitan areas like Buenos Aires.
Strategic location within the Orán Department acts as a vital agro-industrial and logistical nexus.
Warm subtropical climate with abundant annual sunshine.
Strong sense of community and rich cultural traditions rooted in Salta folklore.
Highly affordable housing and rental market relative to national urban averages.
Drawbacks
Economy is heavily dependent on seasonal agriculture, leading to employment fluctuations.
Limited local availability of advanced healthcare specialties, requiring travel to Orán or Salta City.
Infrastructure such as paved roads and public lighting can be inconsistent outside the central core.
High national inflation rates in Argentina impact local purchasing power and cost stability.
Limited public transit infrastructure beyond regional bus connections.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pichanal
#119
Salta, Argentina
64.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$480
Cost Index
42
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
73.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
64
Business
58
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pichanal and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored