Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Pine Bluff vs Texarkana

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arkansas, USA
View Pine Bluff profile
#556 in USA
48
Overall Score
VS
Arkansas, USA
View Texarkana profile
#459 in USA
55
Overall Score
Texarkana scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Pine Bluff
Texarkana
Livability
59
70
Affordability
88
85
Business
52
60
Growth
48
45

Cost of Living

Pine Bluff is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 31% lower than in Texarkana. Housing costs are a major driver: Pine Bluff's average rent is 19% lower than Texarkana's.
MetricPine BluffTexarkanaDiff
Average Rent
$728$899-19%
Groceries
$340$450-24%
Utilities
$165$290-43%
Transport
$110$400-73%
Healthcare
$210$207+1%
Monthly Total
$1,553$2,246-31%
Cost Index
7889out of 100

Salary & Income

Pine Bluff offers 2% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Pine Bluff delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Pine Bluff is estimated at $38,000 vs $29,592 in Texarkana.
MetricPine BluffTexarkana
Average Salary
$44,500$43,800
Salary Needed
$38,000$29,592
Purchasing Power
57,051 idx49,213 idx
Household Income
$42,718$45,835

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 1.4°F of each other. Winter severity differs too — Pine Bluff sees 4.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPine BluffTexarkana
Avg Temp
65.90°F67.30°F
Summer High
91.90°F93.60°F
Winter Low
36.30°F38.40°F
Rainfall
48.40 in43.70 in
Snowfall
8.50 in3.60 in
Sunny Days
259266
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Texarkana has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Pine Bluff. Texarkana scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Texarkana leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPine BluffTexarkana
Commute Time
21 min13 min
Transit Score
20.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
26.0/10035.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0025.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Pine Bluff is the larger city — approximately 1.3x the population of Texarkana. From a growth perspective, Pine Bluff is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Texarkana has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPine BluffTexarkana
Population
38,21329,070
Pop. Growth
——
Median Age
37.537.6
Unemployment
7.00%4.90%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Pine Bluff
Advantages
Median home values and average rents are roughly 60% lower than the national average per Zillow and U.S. Census data.
Cost of living index is significantly below the U.S. baseline, providing high purchasing power for essentials.
Abundant outdoor recreational access including the Delta Rivers Nature Center and Arkansas River proximity.
Short average commute times with minimal traffic congestion compared to larger metropolitan areas.
Presence of higher education institutions like the University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff enriching community culture.
Drawbacks
Crime rates, particularly property and violent crime indices, trend higher than the national average.
Economic growth and job diversification have faced historical stagnation relative to northwest Arkansas.
Low walkability and limited public transit options require high car dependency for daily tasks.
Higher-than-average poverty rates present ongoing socioeconomic challenges for local development.
Limited high-end entertainment and upscale dining options within city limits.
Texarkana
Advantages
The overall cost of living in Texarkana is 11% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing costs are significantly lower, with median home prices 31.7% below the national average and rent prices 21.5% lower.
Residents enjoy a remarkably short average commute time of 13 minutes, less than half the national average.
The city has a robust healthcare infrastructure, including two major hospitals and various specialty clinics.
Texarkana offers a blend of small-town charm with access to cultural and recreational amenities.
Drawbacks
Texarkana has a high crime rate, with violent crimes 129% higher than the national average, resulting in a safety grade of 'F'.
The city is experiencing a projected population decline, with an annual growth rate of -0.18% in 2026.
The poverty rate in Texarkana is 25.8%, significantly higher than the national average.
Utilities are about 20% higher than the Arkansas city average, primarily driven by electric rates.
The city has high car dependency due to limited public transit and walkability options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Pine Bluff
#556
Arkansas, USA
47.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$728
Avg Salary
$44,500
Cost Index
78
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
20.0/100
Walkability
26.0/100
Sunny Days
259/yr
Avg Temp
65.90°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
7.00%
Livability
59
Business
52
View Full Profile
Texarkana
#459
Arkansas, USA
55.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$899
Avg Salary
$43,800
Cost Index
89
Commute
13 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
35.0/100
Sunny Days
266/yr
Avg Temp
67.30°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Pine Bluff and Texarkana.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored