Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sabancuy vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Campeche, Mexico
View Sabancuy profile
#35 in Mexico
78
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Sabancuy scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sabancuy
Tigard
Livability
72
87
Affordability
82
40
Business
58
68
Growth
64
70

Cost of Living

Sabancuy is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 67% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Sabancuy's average rent is 75% lower than Tigard's.
MetricSabancuyTigardDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,800-75%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$95$180-47%
Transport
$80$120-33%
Healthcare
$60$250-76%
Monthly Total
$935$2,800-67%
Cost Index
45121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 85% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sabancuy is estimated at $8,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricSabancuyTigard
Average Salary
$9,500$65,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
21,111 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$11,000$108,823

Climate Comparison

Sabancuy runs warmer on average — a 81°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sabancuy comes out ahead with 241 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sabancuy sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSabancuyTigard
Avg Temp
81.00°F°F
Summer High
91.80°F°F
Winter Low
69.80°F°F
Rainfall
39.90 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
241
Humidity
78.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Sabancuy has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Tigard. Tigard scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSabancuyTigard
Commute Time
20 min23 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
25.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Sabancuy. From a growth perspective, Sabancuy is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Sabancuy has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSabancuyTigard
Population
7,50056,011
Pop. Growth
1.10%1.00%
Median Age
32.039.4
Unemployment
3.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Sabancuy
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Mexican tourist destinations per INEGI data
Peaceful, low-stress coastal environment with pristine estuary and beach ecosystems
Low crime rates and a strong sense of community safety per Campeche state security reports
Authentic local culture with rich culinary traditions focused on fresh seafood
Pleasant year-round tropical climate with abundant sunshine
Drawbacks
Limited local healthcare infrastructure requiring travel to Ciudad del Carmen for specialized medical care
Fewer high-paying professional job opportunities within the immediate town limits
Limited public transportation networks requiring reliance on personal vehicles or regional buses
Vulnerability to seasonal tropical storms and hurricanes originating in the Gulf of Mexico
Limited high-end entertainment, shopping, and cultural amenities
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sabancuy
#35
Campeche, Mexico
78.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
45
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
81.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
58
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sabancuy and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored