Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Safaga vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Suez, Egypt
View Safaga profile
#85 in Egypt
74
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Safaga scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Safaga
Binghamton
Livability
65
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
55
60
Growth
60
58

Cost of Living

Safaga is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 82% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Safaga's average rent is 84% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricSafagaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$180$1,138-84%
Groceries
$120$404-70%
Utilities
$35$194-82%
Transport
$30$312-90%
Healthcare
$40$226-82%
Monthly Total
$405$2,274-82%
Cost Index
30110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Safaga is estimated at $2,800 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricSafagaBinghamton
Average Salary
$3,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$2,800$45,000
Purchasing Power
10,667 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$3,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Safaga runs warmer on average — a 79.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Safaga comes out ahead with 364 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Safaga sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSafagaBinghamton
Avg Temp
79.90°F°F
Summer High
97.70°F°F
Winter Low
59.80°F°F
Rainfall
0.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
364
Humidity
45.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Safaga scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSafagaBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
35.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Safaga is the larger city — approximately 1.1x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Safaga is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSafagaBinghamton
Population
50,00046,773
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.90%
Median Age
29.535.9
Unemployment
6.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Safaga
Advantages
World-class windsurfing and kitesurfing conditions with consistent thermal winds year-round
Exceptionally low cost of living and affordable local housing compared to major Egyptian urban centers
Renowned natural black sand dunes and mineral springs valued for therapeutic health treatments
Strategic Red Sea coastal location offering uncrowded beaches and premier diving sites
Low crime rates and a secure, welcoming community environment for residents and families
Drawbacks
Extreme summer heat with average high temperatures reaching 97.7°F
Limited local public transit infrastructure, requiring reliance on microbuses and private cars
Scarcity of advanced healthcare facilities, necessitating travel to Hurghada for specialized medical care
Limited high-paying professional job sectors outside of tourism, mining, and port operations
Dry, arid desert climate with virtually no annual rainfall (0.1 inches per year)
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Safaga
#85
Suez, Egypt
74.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$180
Avg Salary
$3,200
Cost Index
30
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
364/yr
Avg Temp
79.90°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
6.50%
Livability
65
Business
55
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Safaga and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored