Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Salinas Victoria vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nuevo León, Mexico
View Salinas Victoria profile
#3 in Mexico
83
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Salinas Victoria scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Salinas Victoria
Binghamton
Livability
67
68
Affordability
82
75
Business
78
60
Growth
85
58

Cost of Living

Salinas Victoria is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 60% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Salinas Victoria's average rent is 60% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricSalinas VictoriaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$450$1,138-60%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$90$194-54%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$80$226-65%
Monthly Total
$900$2,274-60%
Cost Index
48110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Salinas Victoria is estimated at $7,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricSalinas VictoriaBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$7,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
19,792 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$10,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Salinas Victoria runs warmer on average — a 75.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Salinas Victoria comes out ahead with 302 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Salinas Victoria sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSalinas VictoriaBinghamton
Avg Temp
75.60°F°F
Summer High
95.20°F°F
Winter Low
51.00°F°F
Rainfall
11.70 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
302
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,500 minutes (158 hours) per year compared to Salinas Victoria. Salinas Victoria scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSalinas VictoriaBinghamton
Commute Time
35 min16 min
Transit Score
42.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Salinas Victoria is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Salinas Victoria is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Salinas Victoria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSalinas VictoriaBinghamton
Population
87,53146,773
Pop. Growth
3.50%0.90%
Median Age
28.035.9
Unemployment
3.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Salinas Victoria
Advantages
Strategic geographic location along the major Monterrey-Nuevo Laredo international trade corridor
Rapidly expanding industrial and logistics job market driven by strong nearshoring investments
Significantly more affordable housing options and larger property sizes compared to central Monterrey
Abundant land availability fueling continuous commercial and residential real estate development
Close proximity to the broader Monterrey metropolitan area's cultural, educational, and medical amenities
Drawbacks
High car dependency and heavy freight traffic congestion during peak industrial shift changes
Limited high-end entertainment, dining, and cultural options directly within the municipality
Local healthcare infrastructure is primarily restricted to primary care, requiring trips to Monterrey for specialists
Arid climate with intense summer temperatures regularly exceeding 95°F
Rapid population growth has placed temporary strain on local municipal services and infrastructure
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Salinas Victoria
#3
Nuevo León, Mexico
83.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$450
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
48
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
302/yr
Avg Temp
75.60°F
Pop. Growth
3.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
67
Business
78
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Salinas Victoria and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored