Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

San Martín Dos vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Formosa, Argentina
View San Martín Dos profile
#62 in Argentina
71
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
San Martín Dos scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

San Martín Dos
Binghamton
Livability
62
68
Affordability
92
75
Business
42
60
Growth
48
58

Cost of Living

San Martín Dos is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 77% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: San Martín Dos's average rent is 81% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricSan Martín DosBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,138-81%
Groceries
$180$404-55%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$35$312-89%
Healthcare
$40$226-82%
Monthly Total
$520$2,274-77%
Cost Index
32110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in San Martín Dos is estimated at $4,800 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricSan Martín DosBinghamton
Average Salary
$6,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$45,000
Purchasing Power
19,375 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$7,200$45,578

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricSan Martín DosBinghamton
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

San Martín Dos has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Binghamton. Binghamton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, San Martín Dos leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSan Martín DosBinghamton
Commute Time
12 min16 min
Transit Score
25.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
15.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of San Martín Dos. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSan Martín DosBinghamton
Population
5,20046,773
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

San Martín Dos
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Argentine cities
Very high safety profile with virtually nonexistent urban street crime
Peaceful, quiet rural atmosphere ideal for families seeking a slower pace of life
Strong community cohesion and traditional northern Argentine culture
Warm subtropical climate with abundant sunshine throughout the year
Drawbacks
Limited local job market primarily restricted to public administration and agriculture
High summer temperatures and humidity can be uncomfortable without robust air conditioning
Distance from major metropolitan centers limits access to specialized goods and services
Basic healthcare infrastructure requires travel to Formosa capital for complex medical needs
Limited high-speed internet infrastructure constrains remote work potential
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

San Martín Dos
#62
Formosa, Argentina
71.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
32
Commute
12 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
62
Business
42
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between San Martín Dos and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored