Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Santo Tomé vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Corrientes, Argentina
View Santo Tomé profile
#58 in Argentina
72
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Santo Tomé scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Santo Tomé
Binghamton
Livability
73
68
Affordability
78
75
Business
68
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Santo Tomé is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 67% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Santo Tomé's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricSanto ToméBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$75$194-61%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$755$2,274-67%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Santo Tomé is estimated at $500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricSanto ToméBinghamton
Average Salary
$650$55,000
Salary Needed
$500$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,548 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$8,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Santo Tomé runs warmer on average — a 70.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Santo Tomé comes out ahead with 254 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Santo Tomé sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSanto ToméBinghamton
Avg Temp
70.30°F°F
Summer High
68.50°F°F
Winter Low
71.40°F°F
Rainfall
78.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
254
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Santo Tomé scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Santo Tomé leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSanto ToméBinghamton
Commute Time
15 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.7x the population of Santo Tomé. From a growth perspective, Santo Tomé is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSanto ToméBinghamton
Population
31,87946,773
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
34.035.9
Unemployment
6.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Santo Tomé
Advantages
Strategic international location featuring the Integration Bridge connecting directly to São Borja, Brazil per municipal data.
Rapidly expanding forest-wood industrial sector with major modern milling and export investments like Zozzoli S.A. per Argentina Forestal 2026.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Argentine metropolitan areas.
Rich cultural heritage, highlighted by vibrant annual carnivals and historical Jesuit roots per municipal records.
Calm and secure environment with lower crime rates relative to national urban averages.
Drawbacks
Limited availability of advanced medical specialties locally, requiring travel for complex healthcare needs.
Economic reliance on primary and secondary sectors like forestry and cattle makes it vulnerable to regional commodity cycles.
Distance from major national economic capitals like Buenos Aires increases shipping and logistics overhead.
Infrastructure in outer residential zones can experience occasional constraints during peak weather events.
Job market diversity is narrower compared to larger provincial capitals.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Santo Tomé
#58
Corrientes, Argentina
71.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$650
Cost Index
42
Commute
15 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
254/yr
Avg Temp
70.30°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
73
Business
68
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Santo Tomé and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored