Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Sibasa vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Limpopo, South Africa
View Sibasa profile
#29 in South Africa
62
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Sibasa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Sibasa
Binghamton
Livability
66
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
55
60
Growth
62
58

Cost of Living

Sibasa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 66% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Sibasa's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricSibasaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$200$404-50%
Utilities
$90$194-54%
Transport
$60$312-81%
Healthcare
$80$226-65%
Monthly Total
$780$2,274-66%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 83% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Sibasa is estimated at $8,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricSibasaBinghamton
Average Salary
$9,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$8,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
22,619 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$11,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Sibasa runs warmer on average — a 69°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Sibasa comes out ahead with 205 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sibasa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricSibasaBinghamton
Avg Temp
69.00°F°F
Summer High
73.10°F°F
Winter Low
67.10°F°F
Rainfall
69.80 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
205
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Sibasa. Sibasa scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricSibasaBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
50.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.5x the population of Sibasa. From a growth perspective, Sibasa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricSibasaBinghamton
Population
25,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
26.035.9
Unemployment
32.40%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Sibasa
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing costs compared to major South African metropolitan areas.
Proximity to the University of Venda provides robust educational and employment opportunities.
Rich cultural heritage and a strong sense of community rooted in the Vhembe region.
Favorable warm climate with lush surrounding natural landscapes and proximity to the Soutpansberg mountains.
Expanding local retail and commercial infrastructure improving day-to-day convenience.
Drawbacks
High regional and national unemployment rates impact the broader local job market.
Reliance on minibus taxis for public transit can lead to crowded commutes during peak hours.
Infrastructure challenges, including occasional municipal water and electricity supply interruptions common to the region.
Limited high-end entertainment and specialized private sector job opportunities locally.
Distance from major national economic hubs like Johannesburg requires long-distance travel for certain specialized services.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Sibasa
#29
Limpopo, South Africa
62.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$9,500
Cost Index
42
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
50.0/100
Sunny Days
205/yr
Avg Temp
69.00°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
32.40%
Livability
66
Business
55
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Sibasa and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored