Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Tafí Viejo vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tucumán, Argentina
View Tafí Viejo profile
#108 in Argentina
66
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Tafí Viejo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Tafí Viejo
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
62
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Tafí Viejo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 69% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Tafí Viejo's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricTafí ViejoBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$200$404-50%
Utilities
$50$194-74%
Transport
$45$312-86%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$705$2,274-69%
Cost Index
32110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Tafí Viejo is estimated at $450 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricTafí ViejoBinghamton
Average Salary
$550$55,000
Salary Needed
$450$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,719 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$7,200$45,578

Climate Comparison

Tafí Viejo runs warmer on average — a 66.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Tafí Viejo comes out ahead with 245 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Tafí Viejo sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTafí ViejoBinghamton
Avg Temp
66.70°F°F
Summer High
64.40°F°F
Winter Low
68.50°F°F
Rainfall
38.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
245
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 9,500 minutes (158 hours) per year compared to Tafí Viejo. Tafí Viejo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tafí Viejo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTafí ViejoBinghamton
Commute Time
35 min16 min
Transit Score
48.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Tafí Viejo is the larger city — approximately 1.8x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Tafí Viejo is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTafí ViejoBinghamton
Population
85,00046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
34.035.9
Unemployment
7.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Tafí Viejo
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of housing and daily expenses compared to Buenos Aires and major global cities.
Scenic natural backdrop situated directly at the edge of the lush Yungas mountain jungle.
Rich cultural heritage as a historic railway town with active local museums and traditions.
Pleasant microclimate offering cooler temperatures relative to the surrounding lowlands during summer.
Strong sense of community and family-friendly neighborhoods with active local civic life.
Drawbacks
Economic reliance on regional industries limits high-paying local professional job opportunities.
Dependence on commuting to San Miguel de Tucumán for advanced healthcare and specialized services.
Infrastructure challenges in certain peripheral neighborhoods regarding paved roads and municipal services.
National macroeconomic volatility in Argentina impacts local inflation and purchasing power.
Limited public transit route frequency for traveling deep into remote mountain recreation areas without a car.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Tafí Viejo
#108
Tucumán, Argentina
66.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$550
Cost Index
32
Commute
35 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
245/yr
Avg Temp
66.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
74
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Tafí Viejo and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored