Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Taurianova vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Calabria, Italy
View Taurianova profile
#111 in Italy
60
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Taurianova scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Taurianova
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
55
60
Growth
52
58

Cost of Living

Taurianova is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 50% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Taurianova's average rent is 56% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricTaurianovaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$500$1,138-56%
Groceries
$300$404-26%
Utilities
$160$194-18%
Transport
$80$312-74%
Healthcare
$100$226-56%
Monthly Total
$1,140$2,274-50%
Cost Index
65110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 60% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Taurianova is estimated at $19,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricTaurianovaBinghamton
Average Salary
$22,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$19,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
33,846 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$24,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Taurianova runs warmer on average — a 62.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Taurianova comes out ahead with 225 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Taurianova sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricTaurianovaBinghamton
Avg Temp
62.40°F°F
Summer High
83.10°F°F
Winter Low
45.10°F°F
Rainfall
45.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
225
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Taurianova. Taurianova scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Taurianova leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricTaurianovaBinghamton
Commute Time
20 min16 min
Transit Score
35.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Taurianova. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricTaurianovaBinghamton
Population
15,35046,773
Pop. Growth
—0.90%
Median Age
44.035.9
Unemployment
12.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Taurianova
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to northern Italy.
Authentic Mediterranean climate with over 220 sunny days per year.
Proximity to both the Tyrrhenian coastline and the Aspromonte National Park.
Strong community spirit, traditional local culture, and vibrant piazza life.
Abundant access to fresh, local agricultural produce and traditional Calabrian cuisine.
Drawbacks
Limited local job market with heavy reliance on agriculture and small retail.
High dependence on personal vehicles due to limited public transportation networks.
Distance from major international airports and high-speed railway hubs.
Limited availability of advanced specialized healthcare facilities locally.
Economic stagnation and youth out-migration typical of the wider Calabria region.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Taurianova
#111
Calabria, Italy
60.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$500
Avg Salary
$22,000
Cost Index
65
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
225/yr
Avg Temp
62.40°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
12.50%
Livability
74
Business
55
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Taurianova and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored