Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Thionville vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Grand Est, France
View Thionville profile
#41 in France
53
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Thionville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Thionville
Tigard
Livability
77
87
Affordability
68
40
Business
70
68
Growth
73
70

Cost of Living

Thionville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 36% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Thionville's average rent is 51% lower than Tigard's.
MetricThionvilleTigardDiff
Average Rent
$880$1,800-51%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$190$180+6%
Transport
$95$120-21%
Healthcare
$220$250-12%
Monthly Total
$1,805$2,800-36%
Cost Index
92121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 42% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Thionville is estimated at $32,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricThionvilleTigard
Average Salary
$38,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$32,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
41,304 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$30,400$108,823

Climate Comparison

Thionville runs warmer on average — a 52.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Thionville comes out ahead with 244 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Thionville sees 3.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricThionvilleTigard
Avg Temp
52.40°F°F
Summer High
77.40°F°F
Winter Low
33.50°F°F
Rainfall
30.70 in in
Snowfall
3.20 in in
Sunny Days
244
Humidity
65.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Tigard has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Thionville. Thionville scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricThionvilleTigard
Commute Time
31 min23 min
Transit Score
62.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Thionville. From a growth perspective, Thionville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricThionvilleTigard
Population
43,69056,011
Pop. Growth
1.22%1.00%
Median Age
41.039.4
Unemployment
10.70%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Thionville
Advantages
Strategic proximity to Luxembourg, offering access to high-paying cross-border jobs and international career opportunities.
Exceptional rail connectivity providing rapid commuter access to Metz, Luxembourg City, and Paris.
Major ongoing modernization investments in local healthcare, notably the multi-million euro upgrade of Hôpital Bel-Air.
Vibrant quality of life featuring extensive parks, Moselle riverfront paths, and a rich cultural calendar.
Strong real estate appreciation and steady population growth driven by cross-border residential demand.
Drawbacks
Housing and rental costs are pushed upward by high-earning commuters working across the Luxembourg border.
Commuter traffic toward international borders can experience congestion during peak morning and evening rush hours.
Local unemployment and poverty rates reflect structural shifts from historical heavy industry, sitting slightly above national provincial medians.
Competition for rental apartments in areas close to the railway station is intense.
Cost of living index is higher than typical French mid-sized cities due to cross-border economic pressure.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Thionville
#41
Grand Est, France
52.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$880
Avg Salary
$38,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
244/yr
Avg Temp
52.40°F
Pop. Growth
1.22%
Unemployment
10.70%
Livability
77
Business
70
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Thionville and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored