Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Thonon-les-Bains vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
View Thonon-les-Bains profile
#27 in France
55
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Thonon-les-Bains scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Thonon-les-Bains
Binghamton
Livability
82
68
Affordability
62
75
Business
70
60
Growth
74
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 1% lower than in Thonon-les-Bains. Housing costs are a major driver: Thonon-les-Bains's average rent is 19% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricThonon-les-BainsBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,138+19%
Groceries
$420$404+4%
Utilities
$190$194-2%
Transport
$110$312-65%
Healthcare
$220$226-3%
Monthly Total
$2,290$2,274+1%
Cost Index
102110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 13% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Thonon-les-Bains is estimated at $42,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricThonon-les-BainsBinghamton
Average Salary
$48,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$42,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
47,059 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$45,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Thonon-les-Bains runs warmer on average — a 55°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Thonon-les-Bains comes out ahead with 241 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Thonon-les-Bains sees 11.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricThonon-les-BainsBinghamton
Avg Temp
55.00°F°F
Summer High
78.50°F°F
Winter Low
37.10°F°F
Rainfall
44.80 in in
Snowfall
11.80 in in
Sunny Days
241
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 7,500 minutes (125 hours) per year compared to Thonon-les-Bains. Thonon-les-Bains scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Thonon-les-Bains leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricThonon-les-BainsBinghamton
Commute Time
31 min16 min
Transit Score
62.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Thonon-les-Bains. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricThonon-les-BainsBinghamton
Population
35,84846,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
42.035.9
Unemployment
7.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Thonon-les-Bains
Advantages
Prime location directly on the southern shore of Lake Geneva with direct access to beaches and aquatic sports
Seamless commuter rail access to Geneva via the Léman Express, enabling high-salary cross-border employment opportunities
Exceptional outdoor recreation profile combining immediate lake activities with proximity to major Chablais ski resorts
High safety standards and family-friendly neighborhoods with low crime rates compared to national urban averages
Rich cultural heritage, thermal spa infrastructure, and vibrant local gastronomy featuring Savoyard traditions
Drawbacks
High housing and rental costs driven by proximity to Switzerland and strong regional demand from frontaliers
Traffic congestion on regional routes during peak commuting hours toward the Swiss border
Competitive local real estate market making property acquisition challenging for median-income local earners
Cooler winter lake winds and overcast days during seasonal transitions
Heightened cost of living compared to non-border regions of France
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Thonon-les-Bains
#27
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
55.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
102
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
241/yr
Avg Temp
55.00°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
82
Business
70
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Thonon-les-Bains and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored